Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 11-19-2007 15:51:21

dwilmot
Member
Registered: 11-15-2007
Posts: 12

Just ran update

I just changed domain names for my store, so I was running the installer. I updated without submitting the SQL statements. Then, I relaized my mistake, and I went back and did all of the RAW SQL statements and then re-updated everything.

Everything seemed to go fine except now my backend looks like this (no skin, seems to all be html display):

http://meatclub.com/khxc/admin.php

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated, I searched the forum but couldn't find much.

Last edited by dwilmot (11-20-2007 18:41:44)

Offline

 

#2 11-19-2007 16:46:42

dwilmot
Member
Registered: 11-15-2007
Posts: 12

Re: Just ran update

in addtion, my image verification is not working for contact messages

http://meatclub.com/khxc/index.php?app= … ns=contact

Last edited by dwilmot (11-19-2007 16:48:43)

Offline

 

#3 11-19-2007 17:16:24

dh783
Moderator
From: Avondale, Arizona
Registered: 04-06-2005
Posts: 6233
Website

Re: Just ran update

I think someone ran into this earlier, check your product id's and make sure you don't have any & or $ in them, if you do you will need to remove them.

John

Last edited by dh783 (11-19-2007 17:16:43)

Offline

 

#4 11-19-2007 17:20:04

dwilmot
Member
Registered: 11-15-2007
Posts: 12

Re: Just ran update

dh783 wrote:

I think someone ran into this earlier, check your product id's and make sure you don't have any & or $ in them, if you do you will need to remove them.

John

Nope none of that.

Offline

 

#5 11-20-2007 18:41:17

dwilmot
Member
Registered: 11-15-2007
Posts: 12

Re: Just ran update

bump, any way of reverting and then trying the update again?

Offline

 

#6 11-20-2007 19:16:14

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19740
Website

Re: Just ran update

Interesting issue.  The captcha functionality was untouched in this update.  Can you check your directory:

/media/khxc/captcha

To see if you have captcha images in that directory.  Was this a cascaded update from a version earlier than CCP 6.0.6?


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#7 11-20-2007 19:27:51

dwilmot
Member
Registered: 11-15-2007
Posts: 12

Re: Just ran update

webmaster wrote:

Interesting issue.  The captcha functionality was untouched in this update.  Can you check your directory:

/media/khxc/captcha

To see if you have captcha images in that directory.  Was this a cascaded update from a version earlier than CCP 6.0.6?

I have no such folder, at least I don't think so. I must've missed an update and therefore missed this folder??

Offline

 

#8 11-20-2007 19:32:43

slydog
Member
Registered: 05-21-2006
Posts: 694

Re: Just ran update

This is the full path if your root is public_html -- /public_html/khxc/media/khxc/captcha

Offline

 

#9 11-20-2007 19:36:48

dwilmot
Member
Registered: 11-15-2007
Posts: 12

Re: Just ran update

slydog wrote:

This is the full path if your root is public_html -- /public_html/khxc/media/khxc/captcha

Yeah, I though so, doesn't exist

Offline

 

#10 11-21-2007 08:30:03

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19740
Website

Re: Just ran update

Run the installer again.  This time for the Hybrid X Core installation step, choose to Overwrite All Files.  Go all the way through following the same instructions previously issued with this one change.  That will force all the captcha images to be written out to your server.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#11 11-21-2007 10:52:50

dwilmot
Member
Registered: 11-15-2007
Posts: 12

Re: Just ran update

webmaster wrote:

Run the installer again.  This time for the Hybrid X Core installation step, choose to Overwrite All Files.  Go all the way through following the same instructions previously issued with this one change.  That will force all the captcha images to be written out to your server.

Surprisingly, this didn't work. I tried it exactly how you said, but no luck. Going to try a new installer?

Offline

 

#12 11-21-2007 11:01:14

dwilmot
Member
Registered: 11-15-2007
Posts: 12

Re: Just ran update

dwilmot wrote:

webmaster wrote:

Run the installer again.  This time for the Hybrid X Core installation step, choose to Overwrite All Files.  Go all the way through following the same instructions previously issued with this one change.  That will force all the captcha images to be written out to your server.

Surprisingly, this didn't work. I tried it exactly how you said, but no luck. Going to try a new installer?

No Dice, new installer had no effect, same problem. Since this was a multi-update, should I go back and start from the beginning?

Offline

 

#13 11-21-2007 15:54:30

ttrove
Member
Registered: 08-15-2007
Posts: 18

Re: Just ran update

Try and run the installer again but when it asks for the ssl url in step 3 make sure it reads 'https://www.meatclub.com' and not 'https://www.meatclub.com/kxhc'

I had the same problem but when I changed this it took care of the problem.

Offline

 

#14 11-22-2007 02:24:46

dwilmot
Member
Registered: 11-15-2007
Posts: 12

Re: Just ran update

ttrove wrote:

Try and run the installer again but when it asks for the ssl url in step 3 make sure it reads 'https://www.meatclub.com' and not 'https://www.meatclub.com/kxhc'

I had the same problem but when I changed this it took care of the problem.

Tried it, but no luck, could a wrong address for some directory be causing this? Maybe I have it listed incorrectly in the installer?

Offline

 

#15 11-22-2007 02:29:54

dwilmot
Member
Registered: 11-15-2007
Posts: 12

Re: Just ran update

dwilmot wrote:

ttrove wrote:

Try and run the installer again but when it asks for the ssl url in step 3 make sure it reads 'https://www.meatclub.com' and not 'https://www.meatclub.com/kxhc'

I had the same problem but when I changed this it took care of the problem.

Tried it, but no luck, could a wrong address for some directory be causing this? Maybe I have it listed incorrectly in the installer?

However, I just checked my ftp, and the captcha files are now there it seems. Still doesn't work though...

my captcha folder contains:
- defalut.html
- index.html

No images, so it isn't downloading the images for some reason!

Last edited by dwilmot (11-22-2007 02:41:11)

Offline

 

#16 11-22-2007 17:40:57

dwilmot
Member
Registered: 11-15-2007
Posts: 12

Re: Just ran update

I think I may have discovered a possible problem. The password for the FTP has changed along with the username since I switched domain names, I changed these and the directories, seems to be going ok.

Last edited by dwilmot (11-22-2007 18:06:33)

Offline

 

Board footer