Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 10-12-2002 19:41:59

carasmo
Member
From: Florida
Registered: 10-07-2002
Posts: 147
Website

Default Country selected on the "tracking_country" field

Since I'm only shipping and selling within the US, I'd really love a way to have the Country field in the billing and shipto forms default to SELECT United States. I can't find this anywhere.

Thanks

Offline

 

#2 10-14-2002 07:47:49

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19124
Website

Re: Default Country selected on the "tracking_country" field

The US is the first one in the list.  If you want it to default to US, you'll need to edit:

./cgi-bin/library/modules/ste_chkout.pl

Look for the routine:

ste_chkout_intro_cell_proc

And change:

print <<ENDOFTEXT;
<SELECT NAME="$id">
<OPTION VALUE="" SELECTED></OPTION>
ENDOFTEXT

To:

print <<ENDOFTEXT;
<SELECT NAME="$id">
ENDOFTEXT

That removes the pre-selected blank entry.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#3 10-17-2002 00:50:16

carasmo
Member
From: Florida
Registered: 10-07-2002
Posts: 147
Website

Re: Default Country selected on the "tracking_country" field

Hi there,

I did as you said and it didn't mess anything up but it didn't work either. Any other suggestions?

Offline

 

#4 10-22-2002 13:41:46

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19124
Website

Re: Default Country selected on the "tracking_country" field

Are you sure that when you uploaded the change back to the server that the old file was updated?  That is the exact change that's required to do what you're asking.
___________________________

Nick Hendler
Webmaster, Kryptronic, Inc.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#5 03-23-2005 05:14:01

benbarnett
Member
From: London, England
Registered: 01-11-2005
Posts: 19
Website

Re: Default Country selected on the "tracking_country" field

I wanted to make this change too - and I did as described, but it only changed the default selection for the 'Additional Information Fields'.

Is there any other way to make a default selection? 

Offline

 

#6 03-23-2005 09:06:50

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19124
Website

Re: Default Country selected on the "tracking_country" field

Perhaps you made the change in the wrong place.  This should work for all drop downs in the billing/shipping section.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

Board footer