Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 07-14-2004 08:05:18

ccp51d
Member
From: UK
Registered: 06-30-2004
Posts: 9
Website

How Do You Add Env_report ...

Hi

Does anyone know how to add:
<input type="hidden" name="env_report" value="REMOTE_HOST,REMOTE_ADDR,REMOTE_USER,HTTP_USER_AGENT,HTTP_REFERER">

On all webforms? Especially for the order form.

Any idea?



Thanks

CCP51D

Offline

 

#2 07-16-2004 14:34:28

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19798
Website

Re: How Do You Add Env_report ...

Edit the file ./cgi-bin/library/common/vars.pl.  In that file, you will see:

Code:


#########
######### Define URLs for load type adm.
#########

Right above that, add:

Code:


my $hidden_fields = "";
$hidden_fields .= "$ENV{'REMOTE_HOST'},";
$hidden_fields .= "$ENV{'REMOTE_ADDR'},";
$hidden_fields .= "$ENV{'REMOTE_USER'},";
$hidden_fields .= "$ENV{'HTTP_USER_AGENT'},";
$hidden_fields .= "$ENV{'HTTP_REFERER'}";
$hidden_fields =~ s/\"//gs;

$common_hidden_fields = "
<INPUT TYPE=\"HIDDEN\" NAME=\"env_report" VALUE=\"$hidden_fields\">
";

$common_hidden_fields_order .= "
<INPUT TYPE=\"HIDDEN\" NAME=\"env_report\" VALUE=\"$hidden_fields\">
";

That will get those variables on all forms.  Please note, the $ENV{'HTTP_REFERER'} variable will be equal to the cp-app.cgi script as that will be the referrer for all submissions.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#3 07-21-2004 16:08:24

ccp51d
Member
From: UK
Registered: 06-30-2004
Posts: 9
Website

Re: How Do You Add Env_report ...

Thanks

I will try that!



Thanks

CCP51D

Offline

 

#4 08-15-2004 06:07:30

ccp51d
Member
From: UK
Registered: 06-30-2004
Posts: 9
Website

Re: How Do You Add Env_report ...

Hi
Since it takes too much of my business time to do anything with CCP (including inputting product data when they are thousands!), I  have managed to take a look at what you have said above.

Well, first of all in that file there is no mention of hidden_fileds anywhere and the fact that you are saying it will get the cp-app.cgi script as the referrer, null all our efforts in getting the customer IP address.
How do we go about it?
We do prefer to do transactions manually and it is already very annoyng the fact of having to get data separately and input encryption (yes I know is for security) etc and that consumes time, we need to get the ordering customer IP in order to (at least) check they are ordering from where they say they are, if they are not using  Hotmail or other web based mail.

If you check Mal Stewart's system and the way it works, you have an ID/pw for entering the control panel and another one to enter the transaction detail area.
The difference is that you choose the transaction ID (listed in a drop down menu) and input your second password and print it out - can change password any time you like).
You do that for every order and it is fine for small businesses.
If you have many orders, you still can do your transaction manually and you can get a program to download data in a encrypted manner (obviously) and have all customers details there in your pc, for your to manage. Also you save hundreds of pounds with Worldpay & friends and 'you' still have more control of all transactions!

Can you do that in a verey very near future ?

Although you know you are in a secure environment during transactions (we use our own SSL) and it shows on the address bar as HTTPs, many customers do not know that and only trust the fact that they see it on their browser status bar - I know, because many asked for it.
On another note: how do we get the Padlock for SSL showing on a browser?


Thanks

PS
Maybe this is simpler: when we go and input the encryption code to get the card details, why don't you copy the 'full order' on the output (card number) page and add the card details so we can print the whole order (with card number) in one go on a single A4 page?  I think this is much simpler and will get many happier customers!



Thanks

CCP51D

Offline

 

#5 08-19-2004 11:32:41

ccp51d
Member
From: UK
Registered: 06-30-2004
Posts: 9
Website

Re: How Do You Add Env_report ...

Hi again

Yes I found the part of code and I have inserted what you said.

But it gives me an server error unless I take out his part of your code out:

$common_hidden_fields = "
<INPUT TYPE=\"HIDDEN\" NAME=\"env_report" VALUE=\"$hidden_fields\">
";

It seems not to like it!

Thanks



Thanks

CCP51D

Offline

 

#6 08-20-2004 11:22:52

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19798
Website

Re: How Do You Add Env_report ...

Code:


$common_hidden_fields = "
<INPUT TYPE=\"HIDDEN\" NAME=\"env_report" VALUE=\"$hidden_fields\">
";

Should be changed to:

Code:


$common_hidden_fields = "
<INPUT TYPE=\"HIDDEN\" NAME=\"env_report\" VALUE=\"$hidden_fields\">
";

It was missing a '\'.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#7 08-20-2004 12:07:33

ccp51d
Member
From: UK
Registered: 06-30-2004
Posts: 9
Website

Re: How Do You Add Env_report ...

Thanks

Ok!



Thanks

CCP51D

Offline

 

Board footer