Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 04-04-2018 14:02:53

jonaha
Member
Registered: 11-01-2006
Posts: 191

Bitcoin

Any idea which processor is best to use if accepting bitcoins through V9?

Offline

 

#2 04-05-2018 07:40:52

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19670
Website

Re: Bitcoin

I can't vouch for whether or not Coin Base (coinbase.com) is a decent company to do processing with or not, as I have no real experience with them, but there is an integration included with K9 for Coin Base which allows you to accept bitcoin using K9.  You'll find it listed as 'Coinbase (Bitcoin Button) - Payment Form' under Store / Commerce / Processing Gateways.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#3 04-05-2018 09:39:54

jonaha
Member
Registered: 11-01-2006
Posts: 191

Re: Bitcoin

Thank you Nick. What information would need to be entered in ccp to connect to Coinbase. On the Coinbase web site
the only information that is unique is the creation of an API.

Offline

 

#4 04-06-2018 08:42:44

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19670
Website

Re: Bitcoin

You can enter anything you like in the Gateway User/Store ID field, or leave it 'coinbase'.

Enter the API key in the Transaction Key/Password field.

If you have any trouble getting it to work, post back here.  It uses json_encode() and json_decode, which depending on your PHP version, might cause an issue for which we have a workaround.  Otherwise, it should work just fine.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#5 04-07-2018 20:35:24

jonaha
Member
Registered: 11-01-2006
Posts: 191

Re: Bitcoin

It does not work. What is the fix. Do you want my php version?

Offline

 

#6 04-07-2018 20:46:56

jonaha
Member
Registered: 11-01-2006
Posts: 191

Re: Bitcoin

It is  ea-php56
php-fpm  is off should i turn it on?

Offline

 

#7 04-09-2018 07:52:42

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19670
Website

Re: Bitcoin

Are json_encode() and json_decode() available on your system?  It's typically PHP5.2 and lower that have issues, those functions should be on your system.  If not, add this at the top:

Code:

$Services_JSON = $this->load_pear('Services_JSON');

Then replace json_encode() with $Services_JSON->encode() and json_decode() with $Services_JSON->decode().  Then you need to do the same thing to {public}/utilities/coinbasebitcoin.php as json_decode() shows up there too.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#8 04-12-2018 13:34:23

jonaha
Member
Registered: 11-01-2006
Posts: 191

Re: Bitcoin

Are these the statments to change?

$jsonreq  = @json_encode($jsonreq,true);

$jsonresp = @json_decode($jsonresp);

Offline

 

#9 04-13-2018 08:33:52

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19670
Website

Re: Bitcoin

It depends.  I looked back through this thread and you simply said "It does not work. What is the fix.".  We were assuming it wasn't working because of your PHP version.  That was not provided, and we're not even sure if there is a problem with JSON.  Do you get an error message?  If so what is it?  If not, what happens that's not correct?


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#10 04-13-2018 09:23:43

jonaha
Member
Registered: 11-01-2006
Posts: 191

Re: Bitcoin

When you turn the bitcoin option on it is a selectio on the checout list but nothing shows below as it does when a credit card is shown as an option. I believe that some information needs to show so they can complete the transaction on the coinbase web site. Should I just open a ticket for level 3 support?

Offline

 

#11 04-16-2018 08:26:11

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19670
Website

Re: Bitcoin

Should I just open a ticket for level 3 support?

Submit a level 1 free ticket for now, and see what the custom shop says.  Might end up turning into a paid job, but right now we're not sure what's wrong with it.  In your ticket, include your PHP version, please.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#12 05-03-2021 18:57:50

roxie
Member
From: Central Oregon
Registered: 11-17-2003
Posts: 74
Website

Re: Bitcoin

Has this issue been resolved? I have the same issue. After selecting Coinbase as the Payment method the page refreshes but there is nothing further to collect the payment info.
Thank you

Offline

 

#13 05-04-2021 07:32:57

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19670
Website

Re: Bitcoin

It's likely a PHP versioning / PEAR versioning issue.  Just follow the instructions in this post, and if you require further help, submit a support ticket.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

Board footer