Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 11-25-2020 21:09:02

Graham
Member
Registered: 09-30-2004
Posts: 958
Website

Setting default country for shipping - Also Royal Mail postage rates

I'm in the UK, but when I've tried doing a test order from a UK address, v9 thinks it's an international order.

How do I set this to recognise I'm in the UK?

Also Royal Mail have changed their international shipping rates to include the USA as "World Zone 3" (the only country in that zone) and have jacked up their postage rates.

Is there an up to date Royal Mail shipping rates chart?

Offline

 

#2 11-27-2020 08:51:07

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19639
Website

Re: Setting default country for shipping - Also Royal Mail postage rates

I'm in the UK, but when I've tried doing a test order from a UK address, v9 thinks it's an international order.

What do you mean?

Also Royal Mail have changed their international shipping rates to include the USA as "World Zone 3" (the only country in that zone) and have jacked up their postage rates.

We don't have an updated list with USA in Zone 3, but if you provide us with the info we need, we can update the zones.  There current zone info can be downloaded from here:

https://kryptronic.com/Software-Downloads


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#3 11-27-2020 13:01:09

Graham
Member
Registered: 09-30-2004
Posts: 958
Website

Re: Setting default country for shipping - Also Royal Mail postage rates

webmaster wrote:

I'm in the UK, but when I've tried doing a test order from a UK address, v9 thinks it's an international order.

What do you mean?

It's using the International Shipping rates, rather than UK rates.

We don't have an updated list with USA in Zone 3, but if you provide us with the info we need, we can update the zones.  There current zone info can be downloaded from here:

https://kryptronic.com/Software-Downloads

Here's the World Zones from the Royal Mail website.

There's a link to download the rates with the USA in Zone 3.

Offline

 

#4 11-30-2020 09:00:52

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19639
Website

Re: Setting default country for shipping - Also Royal Mail postage rates

Check your Home Country setting under System / Component / Settings / Tax Settings.  That may be the issue with the location.

Do you have a link?  It didn't publish in your post.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#5 01-01-2021 19:57:04

Graham
Member
Registered: 09-30-2004
Posts: 958
Website

Re: Setting default country for shipping - Also Royal Mail postage rates

I've only just seen that I didn't spot your reply to this.

I'm not sure why the link didn't appear, but here it is: https://www.royalmail.com/prices2021

Frankly you might as well update the files to use the prices from the March change :-)

Last edited by Graham (01-01-2021 20:08:34)

Offline

 

#6 01-04-2021 09:06:00

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19639
Website

Re: Setting default country for shipping - Also Royal Mail postage rates

Thanks.  I've made a note to update the pricing with the next update.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

Board footer