Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 06-08-2017 16:55:54

davezx
Member
Registered: 02-03-2006
Posts: 40

Custom Product Fields

Is it possible to add custom product fields that are displayed on the category and/or product pages?

Offline

 

#2 06-09-2017 08:44:40

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19732
Website

Re: Custom Product Fields

Yes, there should be info on this forum on how to do that.  You can add new columns to the ecom_prod or ecom_cat tables by maintaining them in Raw DB Admin.  Those columns will automatically become editable in admin, and will be available for your category and product display includes to utilize.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#3 06-09-2017 09:55:09

davezx
Member
Registered: 02-03-2006
Posts: 40

Re: Custom Product Fields

Can you give me a link where I can find the instructions? I looked yesterday and couldn't find them

Offline

 

#4 06-10-2017 10:36:55

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19732
Website

Re: Custom Product Fields

I've just looked and am having a hard time finding them too.  Just use Raw DB Admin to maintain the ecom_prod (products) and ecom_cat (categories) tables.  Add columns as you need to.  Then, when editing the relevant includes in {private}/apps/ecom/ECOM/includes for your product displays, etc, you can make use of those columns the same way other columns are used (follow the examples in the includes).


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#5 06-12-2017 09:37:07

davezx
Member
Registered: 02-03-2006
Posts: 40

Re: Custom Product Fields

I tried finding it. I can figure out how to add the fields, but not how to integrate it into the product pages

Offline

 

#6 06-12-2017 10:39:20

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19732
Website

Re: Custom Product Fields

It depends on what they are and how you want them integrated as to what you want to do.  Perhaps take a look at the product detail displays in your admin menu and edit the default display.  Should be pretty clear how to pick up the fields in there.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

Board footer