Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 02-10-2013 15:44:23

timberguy
Member
Registered: 01-14-2008
Posts: 142

hard coding links to drop down menu to outside sources.

Is it possible, to add links to the horizontal category  menu to outside urls? And if so, how would you go about doing it.?

Offline

 

#2 02-11-2013 02:51:26

zanart
Member
From: bedford
Registered: 04-02-2008
Posts: 1706

Re: hard coding links to drop down menu to outside sources.

I would expect you need to edit the Skin Widget CMS Main Menu include and just add the hardcoded links before or after the first level foreach statement.


Rob

Offline

 

#3 01-03-2014 10:18:40

mixer25
Member
From: Ireland
Registered: 04-02-2006
Posts: 601

Re: hard coding links to drop down menu to outside sources.

Was this correct?

I have looked at the Skin Widget CMS Main Menu and see no where to code outside links?

I need to add some on too

Offline

 

#4 01-03-2014 10:19:53

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19798
Website

Re: hard coding links to drop down menu to outside sources.

That's the way I do it.  I usually add the links to the array at the top of the file.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#5 01-03-2014 10:22:33

mixer25
Member
From: Ireland
Registered: 04-02-2006
Posts: 601

Re: hard coding links to drop down menu to outside sources.

Thanks but whereabouts?  I have added  a simple link at top after <php before and it doesn't work... just to check this is the horizontal category drop down menu? is there another name for this as hard to find info on it.

Last edited by mixer25 (01-03-2014 10:24:39)

Offline

 

#6 01-06-2014 10:32:07

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19798
Website

Re: hard coding links to drop down menu to outside sources.

Assuming you want to add a static link to the end of the menu, add something like:

Code:

print '<li><a href="SOME_URL">SOME_TEXT</a></li>' . $eol;

Right above (at the bottom):

Code:

print '</ul>' . $eol . $eol;

Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#7 01-06-2014 12:15:21

mixer25
Member
From: Ireland
Registered: 04-02-2006
Posts: 601

Re: hard coding links to drop down menu to outside sources.

Thanks Nick, but just tried it and didn't work, I put this test text directly above the bit you mentioned and nothing shows at all?

I did this in Includes area and Skin Widget CMS Main Menu

Code:

} // End of foreach statement.

print '<li><a href="http://www.google.co.uk/">Test Area</li>' . $eol;

print '</ul>' . $eol . $eol;

if (empty($joomla_active)) {

     print '</div>' . $eol;

     if (!(empty($mobile_active))) {

          print '</div>' . $eol;

     } // End of if statement.

     if (empty($ajax_active)) {

          print '</div>' . $eol . $eol;

     } // End of if statement.

} // End of if statement.

?>

Last edited by mixer25 (01-06-2014 12:16:51)

Offline

 

#8 01-07-2014 12:07:49

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19798
Website

Re: hard coding links to drop down menu to outside sources.

Sorry - forgot the closing </a> - I updated my code.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#9 01-15-2014 19:27:33

mixer25
Member
From: Ireland
Registered: 04-02-2006
Posts: 601

Re: hard coding links to drop down menu to outside sources.

Sorry but this still doesn't work?

Nothing shows at all on the nav bar with catagories.

Last edited by mixer25 (01-15-2014 19:28:56)

Offline

 

#10 01-16-2014 11:32:19

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19798
Website

Re: hard coding links to drop down menu to outside sources.

Check your page source - is the link being printed, but perhaps you're not seeing it because the other menu items have pushed it out of view?


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#11 01-16-2014 14:04:30

mixer25
Member
From: Ireland
Registered: 04-02-2006
Posts: 601

Re: hard coding links to drop down menu to outside sources.

No, defo not there... just to be clear I am on about the main bar running across top with drop downs on it, used for catagories as standard?

Offline

 

#12 01-17-2014 09:21:47

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19798
Website

Re: hard coding links to drop down menu to outside sources.

Are there categories listed in the bar now?


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#13 01-17-2014 11:44:06

zanart
Member
From: bedford
Registered: 04-02-2008
Posts: 1706

Re: hard coding links to drop down menu to outside sources.

You can edit/add to the horizontal navigation bar here:
/apps/cms/CMS/includes/skinwidgetpages.php


Rob

Offline

 

#14 01-20-2014 09:35:51

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19798
Website

Re: hard coding links to drop down menu to outside sources.

It depends - if they're showing categories, you'd edit {private}/apps/ecom/ECOM/includes/shinwidgetcategories.php, but if pages are showing, you'd edit {private}//apps/cms/CMS/includes/skinwidgetpages.php.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#15 03-04-2014 01:18:30

mdowning
Member
From: California
Registered: 11-05-2010
Posts: 725
Website

Re: hard coding links to drop down menu to outside sources.

webmaster wrote:

Assuming you want to add a static link to the end of the menu, add something like:

Code:

print '<li><a href="SOME_URL">SOME_TEXT</a></li>' . $eol;

Right above (at the bottom):

Code:

print '</ul>' . $eol . $eol;

Nick,

I'd like the added link to open in a new tab or window.


http://tuxedothemes.org/
Wordpress Themes for business, blogs and personal use.

Offline

 

#16 03-04-2014 04:12:49

west4
Member
From: UK
Registered: 04-16-2008
Posts: 645
Website

Re: hard coding links to drop down menu to outside sources.

Hi,

this should work

Code:

<a href="SOME_URL" target="_blank">

Bruce.


I'd rather have a full bottle in front of me, than a full frontal labotomy.

Offline

 

#17 03-04-2014 05:23:03

mdowning
Member
From: California
Registered: 11-05-2010
Posts: 725
Website

Re: hard coding links to drop down menu to outside sources.

west4 wrote:

Hi,

this should work

Code:

<a href="SOME_URL" target="_blank">

Bruce.

I am wanting to add the new link to the top menu
Home | Shopping Cart | Wish List| Checkout | Site Map | Contact | Blog


Blog being the new addition.


http://tuxedothemes.org/
Wordpress Themes for business, blogs and personal use.

Offline

 

#18 03-04-2014 11:21:18

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19798
Website

Re: hard coding links to drop down menu to outside sources.

Edit your skin.php file for you active skin.  You'll see that menu at the top of the <body> section.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#19 03-04-2014 11:30:37

mdowning
Member
From: California
Registered: 11-05-2010
Posts: 725
Website

Re: hard coding links to drop down menu to outside sources.

Nigel fixed it for me with his advice, thank you.


http://tuxedothemes.org/
Wordpress Themes for business, blogs and personal use.

Offline

 

Board footer