Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 02-01-2011 07:10:32

victoria@luna-nova.co.uk
Member
Registered: 09-28-2010
Posts: 70

kryptronic logo on front page

how do i get rid of the logo on the bottom of my front page?

Ive deleted the actual picture to it and now just shows worded link to kryptronic?

wwwperfectgiftboxes.com

thanks in advance!

victoria


It's what's inside that counts...

Offline

 

#2 02-01-2011 08:10:19

nigel
Member
From: Peterborough, UK
Registered: 04-27-2008
Posts: 418
Website

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

that would normally be in your skin.php file for the skin you are using and will be located somewhere near the bottom of the page.

Nigel

Offline

 

#3 02-01-2011 08:15:19

victoria@luna-nova.co.uk
Member
Registered: 09-28-2010
Posts: 70

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

yeah I thought that but there looks like nothing to do with kryptronic on it? so Im guessing Ive deleted the picture link but somewhere else is the wording link????

thanks nigel


It's what's inside that counts...

Offline

 

#4 02-01-2011 09:27:53

nigel
Member
From: Peterborough, UK
Registered: 04-27-2008
Posts: 418
Website

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

it looks like you have the hyperlink and "alt" still in your skin.php. If you open up skin.php and do a search for "Kryptronic Internet Software Solutions" it should show you where on the page it is being generated.

Nigel

Offline

 

#5 02-01-2011 09:33:17

dh783
Moderator
From: Avondale, Arizona
Registered: 04-06-2005
Posts: 6233
Website

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

There is a closer include, I don't think you can get to it from the admin pages which would mean you have to edit it directly thru FTP or ssh.

John

Last edited by dh783 (02-02-2011 08:03:59)

Offline

 

#6 02-02-2011 04:07:05

victoria@luna-nova.co.uk
Member
Registered: 09-28-2010
Posts: 70

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

ha ha ha John your funny!

I can see it on my source code when I go to my website and click view source, but sneakily its not in the admin section,

when I go to my hosting package and log into my ftp and clues as to which file im looking for? ssshhhh.

I dont line putting the little button back on I just deleted it ages ago thinking it wasnt mine and then realised what it was lol.

kind regards


Victoria
sssshhhhh.....


It's what's inside that counts...

Offline

 

#7 02-02-2011 07:50:30

west4
Member
From: UK
Registered: 04-16-2008
Posts: 642
Website

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

Hi Victoria,

ssh or SSH whilst meaning "be quiet" it also means "Secure Shell" - a network protocol for remote administration of Unix computers... but I like your thinking better.

Cheers,
Bruce.


I'd rather have a full bottle in front of me, than a full frontal labotomy.

Offline

 

#8 02-02-2011 11:24:23

victoria@luna-nova.co.uk
Member
Registered: 09-28-2010
Posts: 70

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

ha ha ha thats the most tactful way someone has ever said "good grief woman what planet are you on!"

I am a complete novice but trying to learn lol

thanks for the tactful way thought wink

:-p


It's what's inside that counts...

Offline

 

#9 02-02-2011 11:50:56

Dave
Member
Registered: 07-05-2003
Posts: 11233

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

victoria@luna-nova.co.uk wrote:

when I go to my hosting package and log into my ftp and clues as to which file im looking for?

I believe you'll find it in the closure.php file which resides in the {private}/core/CORE/includes directory.

Offline

 

#10 02-02-2011 14:31:18

vbsaltydog
Member
From: Florida
Registered: 05-02-2005
Posts: 947
Website

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

Edit core-private/core/CORE/includes/closure.php

and comment out or remove the following lines:

Code:

if ($interface == 'FrontEnd') {

     print '<div id="kryptronic_info" style="float: right; margin: -18px 1px 0px 0px; width: 17px; height: 17px;">';
     print '<a href="' . $appurl . '" title="' . $brand . ' Shopping Cart Software">';
     print '<img src="media/core/kryptronic-cornerlogo.png" width="17" height="17" alt="Kryptronic Internet Software Solutions" />';
     print '</a></div>' . $eol . $eol;

}

Last edited by vbsaltydog (02-06-2011 18:32:56)


Latest CCP 7 XMods Available:


Offline

 

#11 02-03-2011 04:32:32

ZipSkins
Member
From: United Kingdom
Registered: 01-15-2006
Posts: 822
Website

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

Probably easier just to add this to the CSS file in your skin:-

"#skin_wrapper #kryptronic_info img {
    display: none;
}"

Nigel


| Professional Quality Customisable Skins for your ClickCartPro Powered Site


-----------------------------
Certified Support Partner

Offline

 

#12 02-03-2011 06:45:46

Dave
Member
Registered: 07-05-2003
Posts: 11233

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

Hiding the image doesn't remove the link  however.

Offline

 

#13 02-04-2011 05:52:14

ZipSkins
Member
From: United Kingdom
Registered: 01-15-2006
Posts: 822
Website

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

That's true, Dave, but as far as I can see, a visitor to the site could only be aware of the link if they looked at the source code or used a tool like Firebug. I have just checked a site where I have applied that CSS rule, and there is no sign of the link when hovering the mouse in the appropriate area of the page, and nor does clicking there have any effect - at least, not in Firefox and Safari. Or am I missing something here?

The problem with amending closure.php is that it may be overwritten by a CCP upgrade, whereas the skin (providing it has an unique name that is not the same as one of the default skins supplied with CCP) will not be affected by such upgrades.

Nigel


| Professional Quality Customisable Skins for your ClickCartPro Powered Site


-----------------------------
Certified Support Partner

Offline

 

#14 02-04-2011 06:07:31

Dave
Member
Registered: 07-05-2003
Posts: 11233

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

If the link is in the source then search engines can see it and you are providing free advertising and back links to Kryptronic. You can easily prevent that one include from ever being changed by changing the permissions to read only for everyone.

Offline

 

#15 02-04-2011 15:12:29

vbsaltydog
Member
From: Florida
Registered: 05-02-2005
Posts: 947
Website

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

Thats true Dave but if you set any files to read only and then upgrade CCP  to ver X then you really dont have ver X entirely and this could cause problems with other functions of CCP that DID upgrade. Although it may never cause a problem with this particular include, only upgrading parts of CCP because you set certain files to read only is a recipe for problems down the line.


Latest CCP 7 XMods Available:


Offline

 

#16 02-04-2011 15:22:03

Dave
Member
Registered: 07-05-2003
Posts: 11233

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

I only mentioned it for this particular file. I wouldn't recommend it for anything else but this one is entirely innocent and has no reason to be updated (unless Nick sneaks in another bit of advertising and back links).

Offline

 

#17 02-06-2011 17:08:11

victoria@luna-nova.co.uk
Member
Registered: 09-28-2010
Posts: 70

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

ha ha ha have had my emails down for a few days so only just caught your 'heated' conversation!

thanks for the info I shall erm... tweak my website page..

thanks to both you lovely guys lol


Victoria smile


It's what's inside that counts...

Offline

 

#18 02-06-2011 17:24:31

victoria@luna-nova.co.uk
Member
Registered: 09-28-2010
Posts: 70

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

right, I edited out the core, includes as told and now at the bottom of my website I have this line

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '}' in /homepages/22/d309936587/htdocs/shop-hidden1/core/CORE/includes/closure.php on line 27

sad

what did I do?


victoria


It's what's inside that counts...

Offline

 

#19 02-06-2011 17:36:11

Dave
Member
Registered: 07-05-2003
Posts: 11233

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

You probably forgot to take out the closing brace if you removed, or tried to remove, the entire if section. You could also just put # in front of the print lines to make them comments.

Offline

 

#20 02-17-2011 10:26:28

victoria@luna-nova.co.uk
Member
Registered: 09-28-2010
Posts: 70

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

ok I genuinely have no clue what to do now so could one of you just go through it step by step and i promise to pay atttention!

thanks in advance!

victoria


It's what's inside that counts...

Offline

 

#21 02-17-2011 10:36:34

Dave
Member
Registered: 07-05-2003
Posts: 11233

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

Remove everything vbsaltydog posted in post number 10 (including that closing brace) or leave the if statement there and make the rest of the lines comments as shown below.

Code:

if ($interface == 'FrontEnd') {

     #print '<div id="kryptronic_info" style="float: right; margin: -18px 1px 0px 0px; width: 17px; height: 17px;">';
     #print '<a href="' . $appurl . '" title="' . $brand . ' Shopping Cart Software">';
     #print '<img src="media/core/kryptronic-cornerlogo.png" width="17" height="17" alt="Kryptronic Internet Software Solutions" />';
     #print '</a></div>' . $eol . $eol;

}

Offline

 

#22 02-18-2011 09:54:26

victoria@luna-nova.co.uk
Member
Registered: 09-28-2010
Posts: 70

Re: kryptronic logo on front page

Huge Big Kisses to you clever people!

It worked, obviously becuase you're ace!

thanks again!

ps are the gift vouchers quite easy to do, was thinking of buying them for my website but I missed out on the offer :_(

thanks again!

Victoria

ps next time I wont delete it, didnt mind having the logo there was just new to web stuff and deleted the jpg to it lol.

lesson learned!


It's what's inside that counts...

Offline

 

Board footer