Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 01-07-2011 09:27:41

CrownRoyal
Member
Registered: 01-10-2009
Posts: 708

where to edit state address drop down menu in v6

Hi,

I did search first in this fora for "edit state drop down" and didn't find anything.

In the drop down menu for a customer to choose the state/province they live in, it provides a list of states and provinces in USA and Canada. I need to add other districts like those in Australia and the UK for my international customers.

Where do I find all of the files that contain these drop down menus?

Thanks in advance

Offline

 

#2 01-07-2011 09:30:20

dh783
Moderator
From: Avondale, Arizona
Registered: 04-06-2005
Posts: 6233
Website

Re: where to edit state address drop down menu in v6

Raw database admin, your looking for the database ccp0_stateprov (gbu0_stateprov).

John

Offline

 

#3 01-07-2011 09:50:42

Dave
Member
Registered: 07-05-2003
Posts: 11233

Re: where to edit state address drop down menu in v6

Or via admin under Home > ClickCartPro > Locations: States, Provinces and Countries > Manage States and Provinces

Offline

 

#4 01-07-2011 09:58:44

CrownRoyal
Member
Registered: 01-10-2009
Posts: 708

Re: where to edit state address drop down menu in v6

Dave wrote:

Or via admin under Home > ClickCartPro > Locations: States, Provinces and Countries > Manage States and Provinces

I'm embarrased to say I overlooked that. Thanks.

Offline

 

#5 01-07-2011 10:06:58

CrownRoyal
Member
Registered: 01-10-2009
Posts: 708

Re: where to edit state address drop down menu in v6

Another related question...

The drop down list blends all the states/prov together into one big list. I've seen other drop downs that look something like this:

-UNITED STATES-
(alpha listed)

-CANADA-
(alpha listed)

-AUSTRALIA-
(alpha listed)

etc
etc

Possible?

Offline

 

#6 01-07-2011 10:15:15

CrownRoyal
Member
Registered: 01-10-2009
Posts: 708

Re: where to edit state address drop down menu in v6

Something I have run into here app=ccp0&ns=managestateprov&func=dbinsert is that it will only accept 2 character abbreviations. Most of the Australian state/territories are 3 chars. I could go in and edit the db table since it will take 4 chars. Will the public pages show the 3-4 chars? The db table shows it will take 4 chars, so where in this namespace function can I edit to accept 3 (or 4) chars? 

desc ccp0_stateprov;
+-----------+--------------+------+-----+---------+-------+
| Field     | Type         | Null | Key | Default | Extra |
+-----------+--------------+------+-----+---------+-------+
| id        | varchar(200) | NO   | PRI |         |       |
| abb       | varchar(4)   | NO   |     |         |       |
| taxrate   | varchar(10)  | NO   |     |         |       |
| taxon     | tinyint(1)   | YES  |     | 0       |       |
| taxship   | tinyint(1)   | YES  |     | 0       |       |
| usecon    | tinyint(1)   | YES  |     | 0       |       |
| usedel    | tinyint(1)   | YES  |     | 0       |       |
| country   | varchar(200) | YES  |     |         |       |
| sortorder | bigint(20)   | NO   |     | 0       |       |
+-----------+--------------+------+-----+---------+-------+

Offline

 

#7 01-07-2011 10:31:56

Dave
Member
Registered: 07-05-2003
Posts: 11233

Re: where to edit state address drop down menu in v6

Modify the ccp0_stateprov.abb CID in the khxc_columndefs table.

Offline

 

#8 01-07-2011 10:37:22

CrownRoyal
Member
Registered: 01-10-2009
Posts: 708

Re: where to edit state address drop down menu in v6

I actually found it easier to do this sort of thing in terminal:

Code:

INSERT INTO ccp0_stateprov values ('Tasmania','TAS','0.000','0','0','1','1','Australia','75');
INSERT INTO ccp0_stateprov values ('Victoria','VIC','0.000','0','0','1','1','Australia','76');
INSERT INTO ccp0_stateprov values ('Western Australia','WA','0.000','0','0','1','1','Australia','77');

Offline

 

#9 01-07-2011 11:30:51

CrownRoyal
Member
Registered: 01-10-2009
Posts: 708

Re: where to edit state address drop down menu in v6

Dave wrote:

Modify the ccp0_stateprov.abb CID in the khxc_columndefs table.

update khxc_columndefs set cnumeric='4' where cid='ccp0_stateprov.abb';

Done! Thanks.

Offline

 

#10 01-07-2011 11:34:01

CrownRoyal
Member
Registered: 01-10-2009
Posts: 708

Re: where to edit state address drop down menu in v6

CrownRoyal wrote:

Another related question...

The drop down list blends all the states/prov together into one big list. I've seen other drop downs that look something like this:

-UNITED STATES-
(alpha listed)

-CANADA-
(alpha listed)

-AUSTRALIA-
(alpha listed)

etc
etc

Possible?

What I did here was move around the sortorder sequence and then did this:

Code:

INSERT INTO ccp0_stateprov values ('UNITED STATES - Choose below','US','0.000','0','0','1','1','United States','0');
INSERT INTO ccp0_stateprov values ('ARMED FORCES - Choose below','AF','0.000','0','0','1','1','','990');
INSERT INTO ccp0_stateprov values ('CANADA - Choose below','CA','0.000','0','0','1','1','Canada','60');
INSERT INTO ccp0_stateprov values ('AUSTRALIA - Choose below','AU','0.000','0','0','1','1','Australia','80');

Offline

 

#11 02-11-2011 10:37:11

jensme
Member
Registered: 04-29-2010
Posts: 392

Re: where to edit state address drop down menu in v6

How do I get it to display the state abbreviations instead of the full name?

Offline

 

#12 02-11-2011 10:46:02

CrownRoyal
Member
Registered: 01-10-2009
Posts: 708

Re: where to edit state address drop down menu in v6

Hi,

Just edit the names. If the full name is "Michigan", replace that text with "MI", or do both "MI - Michigan".

Offline

 

#13 02-11-2011 10:57:51

jensme
Member
Registered: 04-29-2010
Posts: 392

Re: where to edit state address drop down menu in v6

Oh, lovely.  Easy, peasy!

Offline

 

Board footer