Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 09-11-2008 05:34:39

machiner
Member
Registered: 04-13-2008
Posts: 21

Including advanced forms in page content

If that info is here or in the new manual it's pretty obscured.   I found some ambiguous or outdated references.  All I want to do is make a new page and include the registration form in it.

I got this tip:

Code:

<?php
$this->globals('khxc.ref','THE_DB_ID_OF_YOUR_FORM')
$this->include_namespace($this->globals('khxc.app'),'dynform');
?>

And I tried it, although it's for a dynamic form.  Didn't work for me anyway.  I replaced "THE_DB_ID_OF_YOUR_FORM" with the id of my dynamic form, but no text appeared on the new page.  When I removed the above line of code, my text appeared. 

However, it's not a dynamic form I want to incude on this new page - it's the registration form.  I did substitute variables but nothing workrd for me.  How about the straight-up syntax to include the registration form in a new page.

That would be very helpful smile  Thanks a lot.

Offline

 

#2 09-11-2008 05:46:55

Dave
Member
Registered: 07-05-2003
Posts: 11233

Re: Including advanced forms in page content

The namespace for the create an account page is createaccount and it isn't a dynamic form.  Try

Code:

$app = $this->globals('khxc.app');
$this->include_namespace($app,'createaccount');

Depending on exactly where you're trying to use it it may or may not work.

Offline

 

#3 09-11-2008 10:09:21

machiner
Member
Registered: 04-13-2008
Posts: 21

Re: Including advanced forms in page content

Grazie

Offline

 

#4 10-13-2008 08:04:25

west4
Member
From: UK
Registered: 04-16-2008
Posts: 646
Website

Re: Including advanced forms in page content

Hi, All


So.. I have searched on the forums and can't find an answer to the first question, How Do You Get A New Page With A Dynamic Form In It. The code doesn't work and I need to do this. Any help would be great... I have a Page with a link to a dynamic form page but this is not the way i want it. see here. http://www.west4.info/gbu0-requestasample/KHXCseo.html  I have the page created and the form created, how do i get the menu item/link created?

Cheers,
Bruce.


I'd rather have a full bottle in front of me, than a full frontal labotomy.

Offline

 

#5 10-15-2008 07:30:16

west4
Member
From: UK
Registered: 04-16-2008
Posts: 646
Website

Re: Including advanced forms in page content

Hi All,

Come on ..... someone must know this ..... lol:-)

Cheers,
Bruce.


I'd rather have a full bottle in front of me, than a full frontal labotomy.

Offline

 

#6 10-21-2008 02:35:35

west4
Member
From: UK
Registered: 04-16-2008
Posts: 646
Website

Re: Including advanced forms in page content

bumpity bump


I'd rather have a full bottle in front of me, than a full frontal labotomy.

Offline

 

#7 10-21-2008 04:59:52

Dave
Member
Registered: 07-05-2003
Posts: 11233

Re: Including advanced forms in page content

I'm not quite sure what you're asking as the page you linked us to appears to be working and showing the form you created.

Offline

 

#8 10-21-2008 05:40:38

west4
Member
From: UK
Registered: 04-16-2008
Posts: 646
Website

Re: Including advanced forms in page content

Hi Dave,

Yes.. but I want to link to the request page from the menu item, not from a page whose only job is to show a button to another page.
So when I click the menu item REQUEST A SAMPLE I would get the Request page directly, not another page with a button/link to the Request page.

I have fiddled with the code above to try to create a menu link to a dynamic form page but can only get it to work from a page link not a menu link.

Hope this helps.

Cheers,
Bruce.

Last edited by west4 (10-21-2008 05:44:38)


I'd rather have a full bottle in front of me, than a full frontal labotomy.

Offline

 

#9 10-21-2008 06:04:19

Dave
Member
Registered: 07-05-2003
Posts: 11233

Re: Including advanced forms in page content

Change your menu item link to

Code:

<a href="<?php echo $this->link_namespace($app,'dynform',array('ref' => 'requestsample')); ?>" title="Request a Sample">Request a Sample</a>

Offline

 

#10 10-21-2008 07:05:35

west4
Member
From: UK
Registered: 04-16-2008
Posts: 646
Website

Re: Including advanced forms in page content

Hi Dave,

Where do I put this code? I seem to have forgotten how I did it last time.. DOH!

Cheers,
Bruce.


I'd rather have a full bottle in front of me, than a full frontal labotomy.

Offline

 

#11 10-21-2008 07:07:41

Dave
Member
Registered: 07-05-2003
Posts: 11233

Re: Including advanced forms in page content

I can't answer that Bruce but it would replace whatever you added to get the link to Request a Sample in your menu on the left side.

Offline

 

Board footer