Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 07-16-2004 17:38:21

BlossomPink
Member
From: Cumbria, UK.
Registered: 03-19-2004
Posts: 225
Website

Back Orders

Hi

Posting a request on how can we handle backorders? Or maybe it wouldn't be called backorders.

I'm looking for a way when the inventory goes to zero for an item, to still allow shoppers to buy the item, but let them know it is not available for immediate shipment.

Nick asked me to post in this forum so here it is.

Thanks
BlossomPink


BlossomPink

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

Offline

 

#2 07-16-2004 18:00:01

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19876
Website

Re: Back Orders

This may work for you:


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#3 08-11-2005 12:16:49

kens
Member
Registered: 01-24-2005
Posts: 20

Re: Back Orders

There was a simple patch for this in V5 is there a revised patch for 5.1?

Ken

Offline

 

#4 08-22-2005 10:46:02

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19876
Website

Re: Back Orders

Point to the mod for 5.0 and I'll post a revised mod for 5.1.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#5 08-22-2005 12:57:47

kens
Member
Registered: 01-24-2005
Posts: 20

Re: Back Orders

The mod is in this thread

The code snippet is this....

Then, edit the file ./cgi-bin/library/modules/ste_prod.pl. Look in the routine 'ste_prod_show_price'.

Comment out the lines:

###

} elsif ($useinv eq "Y" && $inv <= "0") {

$display_price = "N";

&display_print('ste_outstock');

###

By adding a # in front of them. Then, right under the lines:

###

if ($display_price eq "Y") {

if ($display_sale eq "Y") {

###

Add:

###

&display_print('ste_outstock');

###


Aparently the code has been significantly enhanced since 5.0 in that area and this simple patch no longer applies...

smile Ken

Offline

 

#6 08-24-2005 09:43:25

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19876
Website

Re: Back Orders

In 5.1, this hack would be applied as follows:

In the file ./cgi-bin/library/modules/ste_prod.pl, in the routine ste_prod_show_price, look for:

Code:


} elsif ($useinv eq "Y" && $inv <= "0") {

$display_price = "N";

&display_print('ste_outstock');

And comment those lines out by adding a pound sign (#) to the beginning of each line.  Then look for:

Code:


#########
######### Print the price display, if we can.
#########

if ($display_price eq "Y") {

And right below that, add:

Code:


if ($useinv eq "Y" && $inv <= "0") {&display_print('ste_outstock');}

Then change the out of stock element to include language about back orders.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#7 08-27-2005 12:49:21

Big Dave
Member
Registered: 10-24-2003
Posts: 742

Re: Back Orders

I have tried this Nick, and it still does not allow you to order if an item is Out of Stock

Offline

 

#8 09-01-2005 08:57:16

kens
Member
Registered: 01-24-2005
Posts: 20

Re: Back Orders

Is there a revised patch to get back orders going in 5.1?

Nick - any update? Thanks in advance

Ken

Offline

 

#9 09-27-2005 10:56:27

andyM
Member
Registered: 08-28-2005
Posts: 161

Re: Back Orders

Would be really handy to have this feature - has anyone found a working solution to this?

Offline

 

#10 09-27-2005 11:17:11

andyM
Member
Registered: 08-28-2005
Posts: 161

Re: Back Orders

Also, would there be any way to have a list of products (displayed on the admin screen somewhere) that have breached a certain inventory level as a reminder to re-stock them? Otherwise how would the admin know without either looking through every product frontend or backend?

Offline

 

#11 09-29-2005 12:28:45

Jess
Member
Registered: 08-09-2004
Posts: 54

Re: Back Orders

Has anyone gotten this to work for them? I would also like to be able to give people the option of ordering an out of stock item.

Thanks,
Jess

Offline

 

#12 05-22-2006 09:27:11

mjinxed
Member
Registered: 02-03-2003
Posts: 344

Re: Back Orders

I know it's been a while since the last post on this but it is exactly what I am looking for to do on my site. Nick, is there any update on the code you posted previously in this thread or is there anyone out there that has a working fix for this?

Thanks!!

Mike

Offline

 

Board footer