Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 06-16-2004 01:35:02

TheThinker
Member
From: Salt Lake City, Utah
Registered: 06-16-2004
Posts: 535
Website

Affiliate System Levels Bug?

Hi Nick, all.

I am a new CCP 5.1 user.  I'm not yet completely familiar with CCP but I am a software engineer and am familiar with e-com and Perl (I used to work for the first e-commerce vendor, OpenMarket, yech (CCP blows away Transact IMHO!)).  I'm more of a Java and C/C++ programmer than a Perl programmer so I _certainly_ could be missing something basic here.

I've set up a new site, with light cosmetic mods, and a few light functional mods such as adding affiliates in an "active" status.

I've searched this forum extensively (love the great community here!) and have seen several other people post the same issue, but haven't see the fix being posted.  I've been trying to solve this problem for several days now and have exhausted all of the possible fixes I can think of.  I've tried everything I could find in the forums to no avail. 

Problem:

I've created 15 test affiliates S1 thru S15.  S1 is the first or root level affiliate.  Under S1, is a single subaffiliate, S2.  Under S2 is a single affiliate S3, and so on.  When I tweak the URL and login as a customer with an "affl=S13", and place an order, the commission is only credited to S13 and S12.  S11 thru S1 show no new sales or commission activity.

Environment:

    AFFILIATE SETTINGS:
    "track affiliates across sessions" -> yes
    "maximum commission ... type" -> percent
    "allow sub affiliates" -> yes
    "max commission ... percent" -> 10.000
    and
    "commission calculation method" -> real-time.
    ----
    AFFILIATE ACCOUNT SETTINGS:
    active status -> yes
    commission currency percent as primary -> 1.000
    commission currency percent as sub -> 1.000
    commission types for both primary and sub -> percent
    ----
    COMPUTER:
    Dell 2600 PowerEdge Server: Windows 2k Server, 1 Gig RAM, single 2.4 GHz CPU, hardware RAID (mirroring)
    Using CSV for the moment
    Apache 2.0, default install (no mods)
    No mail server yet
    Plan on switching to SuSE 9.1 LINUX (2.6 kernel) with PostgreSQL and Apache 2.0 with PerlRun and/or Register and postfix or sendmail in the next week or so.
   
Steps Taken To Try To Resolve This Issue:

I've disabled real time commission and tried it manually as well: same result.  I've checked and double checked the affiliate accounts and confirmed that each account properly has a single sub-affiliate under it.  All affiliates from S1 thru S15 are active.

I've also looked at the source code extensively and found the pertinent section, but I don't find flaw with the implementation.  Looks like the affiliate credit logic is in the procedure: ste_order_conf_updateaff_proc() in the file ...\cgi-bin\ccp51\library\modules\ste_order.pl

I've set up a brand new affiliate group 6 levels deep and see the same behavior.

I've looked at the database (currently CSV) and was unable to find an error (I may have missed it).

Any help anyone could provide would be GREATLY appreciated!

Regards,
Eric


Regards,
Eric

Offline

 

#2 06-16-2004 02:16:39

TheThinker
Member
From: Salt Lake City, Utah
Registered: 06-16-2004
Posts: 535
Website

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

Additional information:

I've reproduced this problem under both IE 6.0 and Mozilla FireFox 0.8.  Both browsers have cookies enabled.  In addition, I inserted the "welcome back" mod to confirm that the test customer account being used to place the order was correct and that cookies were indeed working (which was the case).


Regards,
Eric

Offline

 

#3 06-16-2004 22:02:41

TheThinker
Member
From: Salt Lake City, Utah
Registered: 06-16-2004
Posts: 535
Website

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

Anyone??


Regards,
Eric

Offline

 

#4 06-17-2004 08:30:20

nav
Member
Registered: 04-07-2004
Posts: 666

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?



When I tweak the URL and login as a customer with an "affl=S13", and place an order, the commission is only credited to S13 and S12. S11 thru S1 show no new sales or commission activity.



I've looked at the database (currently CSV) and was unable to find an error (I may have missed it).

Hi,

It looks to me like this would be related to a permission error on your FTP / Web panel. Did you set your CHMOD to 777 on all your CSV files (and all your data folder's contents) ?

It would be doubtful that this could simply be a routine issue (unless you have hit something in the original codings when added the ' welcome back ' MOD - that could be another problem).


______________________________________________

THIS USER HAS BEEN BANNED FROM THIS FORUM.

If this post contains any language related to
code samples, advice, etc., please read this
entire thread before making a decision to use
this post as a basis for any change to your
software installation.
______________________________________________

Offline

 

#5 06-17-2004 13:14:07

TheThinker
Member
From: Salt Lake City, Utah
Registered: 06-16-2004
Posts: 535
Website

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

nav,

Thanks for the reply.  I didn't change any file or dir permissions during the installation process.  I used the default install of Apache 2.0 (latest stable version), and placed the CCP 5.1 files into the recommended directories under htdocs and cgi-bin.  I just double checked the permissions on all of the CSV files and they are indeed rw (this is a Windows server).  I'm using the .htaccess files as configured by Kryptronic.

Regarding this being a permission issue, if CCP could update commissions for two of the levels wouldn't that indicate that it had sufficient access rights to update all of the levels?

Also, this problem is 100% reproducible.

To determine if this is related to any of my mods, I'll install CCP on another machine  right now and try to reproduce the problem there with no modifications to CCP.  Should have thought of that.

Regards,
Eric


Regards,
Eric

Offline

 

#6 06-17-2004 13:34:02

nav
Member
Registered: 04-07-2004
Posts: 666

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?



To determine if this is related to any of my mods, I'll install CCP on another machine right now and try to reproduce the problem there with no modifications to CCP. Should have thought of that.

That would be the best thing to do. Post your results once the testing will be over.


______________________________________________

THIS USER HAS BEEN BANNED FROM THIS FORUM.

If this post contains any language related to
code samples, advice, etc., please read this
entire thread before making a decision to use
this post as a basis for any change to your
software installation.
______________________________________________

Offline

 

#7 06-17-2004 13:45:11

TheThinker
Member
From: Salt Lake City, Utah
Registered: 06-16-2004
Posts: 535
Website

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

nav,

On a brand new install of CCP 5.1 and Apache 2.0, with no mods the problem occurs.

I added the order manually instead of using the CCP real-time commission updating and I noticed something I didn't expect in the in the "Update Online Order" screen: CCP automatically placed the primary affiliate into the "Primary Affiliate Account" field on the order, but it also had a single affiliate listed in the "Related Affiliate Accounts" field.  Could this be the problem?  I'm assuming that when the CCP docs state that the affiliate commissions can be as many levels deep as desired, that when a tree of affiliates is set up, that CCP automatically credits all affiliates in the tree WITHOUT me having to manually put in all related affiliates into the "Related Affiliate Accounts" field?  I looked at the source code and it seems as though that's the intent of the affiliate commissions logic.

Additional info: This is for a site that expects to have thousands of affiliates. 


Regards,
Eric

Offline

 

#8 06-17-2004 13:52:16

nav
Member
Registered: 04-07-2004
Posts: 666

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?



CCP automatically placed the primary affiliate into the "Primary Affiliate Account" field on the order, but it also had a single affiliate listed in the "Related Affiliate Accounts" field. Could this be the problem?

From what you told me first :



On a brand new install of CCP 5.1 and Apache 2.0, with no mods the problem occurs.

You made two installations and the results are the same. Are you sure, before considering an affiliate function issue, that your Apache server is properly configured ?

For instance, does this problem only occurs with CCP ?


______________________________________________

THIS USER HAS BEEN BANNED FROM THIS FORUM.

If this post contains any language related to
code samples, advice, etc., please read this
entire thread before making a decision to use
this post as a basis for any change to your
software installation.
______________________________________________

Offline

 

#9 06-17-2004 14:01:20

TheThinker
Member
From: Salt Lake City, Utah
Registered: 06-16-2004
Posts: 535
Website

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

nav,

More info, this problem definitely seems related to the "Related Affiliate Accounts" field in the order.  I manually changed it to include multiple upline affiliates, and the this time the upline affiliates were credited with the order.  So, at this point, I've confirmed on two different machines that CCP is only crediting the first two levels in an affiliate lineage.  I need it to credit all levels (or a max of 10 to be exact) with no manual processing on each order.

This is the only software I have running on this Apache server, and the error log is clean.


Regards,
Eric

Offline

 

#10 06-17-2004 14:07:49

nav
Member
Registered: 04-07-2004
Posts: 666

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

In this case, since the logs are clean, does an error message appears in the source HTML of your browser (Display Error) ? If so, please post that entire line.


______________________________________________

THIS USER HAS BEEN BANNED FROM THIS FORUM.

If this post contains any language related to
code samples, advice, etc., please read this
entire thread before making a decision to use
this post as a basis for any change to your
software installation.
______________________________________________

Offline

 

#11 06-17-2004 14:39:01

TheThinker
Member
From: Salt Lake City, Utah
Registered: 06-16-2004
Posts: 535
Website

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

nav,

There is no error message.  CCP just silently fails by only crediting commissions to two out of 10 or so upstream accounts.


Regards,
Eric

Offline

 

#12 06-17-2004 14:43:53

nav
Member
Registered: 04-07-2004
Posts: 666

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

Check your affiliate config file (CSV) and see if there are commission lines set to 10. If so, change those 10s to your specific value.


______________________________________________

THIS USER HAS BEEN BANNED FROM THIS FORUM.

If this post contains any language related to
code samples, advice, etc., please read this
entire thread before making a decision to use
this post as a basis for any change to your
software installation.
______________________________________________

Offline

 

#13 06-17-2004 16:47:30

TheThinker
Member
From: Salt Lake City, Utah
Registered: 06-16-2004
Posts: 535
Website

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

nav,06/17/2004 02:43:53 PM wrote:

Check your affiliate config file (CSV) and see if there are commission lines set to 10. If so, change those 10s to your specific value.

nav,

Sorry, I'm dense. I don't understand what you mean when you say: "see if there are commission lines set to 10".

I checked my file affacct.csv (is that the file you were suggesting I check?).  Below are the settings for my test accounts.  Note that S1 has a single affiliate under it called S2, etc.  Also please note that this data is not confidential since I will erase it once the testing is complete:

S1,LA==,Y,100.00,1.00,0.00,PCT,1.000,PCT,1.000,S2,1,1,,1,,1,Utah,United States,1,R,1,,C2,N,11111

S2,LA==,Y,75.00,0.75,0.00,PCT,1.000,PCT,1.000,S3,1,1,,1,,1,Utah,United States,1,R,1,,1,N,11111

S3,LA==,Y,50.00,0.50,0.00,PCT,1.000,PCT,1.000,S4,1,1,,1,,1,Utah,United States,1,R,1,,1,N,1111

S4,LA==,Y,25.00,0.25,0.00,PCT,1.000,PCT,1.000,S5,1,1,1,1,,1,Utah,United States,1,R,1,,1,N,11111

S5,LA==,Y,25.00,0.25,0.00,PCT,1.000,PCT,1.000,S6,1,1,,1,,1,Utah,United States,1,R,1,,1,N,1111

S6,LA==,Y,25.00,0.25,0.00,PCT,1.000,PCT,1.000,S7,1,1,,1,,1,Utah,United States,1,R,1,,1,N,1111

S7,LA==,Y,0.00,0.00,0.00,PCT,1.000,PCT,1.000,S8,1,1,,1,,1,Utah,United States,1,R,1,,1,N,1111

S8,LA==,Y,0.00,0.00,0.00,PCT,1.000,PCT,1.000,S9,1,1,,1,,1,Utah,United States,1,R,1,,1,N,1111

S9,LA==,Y,3348.44,33.48,0.00,PCT,1.000,PCT,1.000,S10,1,1,,1,,1,Utah,United States,1,R,1,,1,N,1111

S10,LA==,Y,3373.44,33.73,0.00,PCT,1.000,PCT,1.000,S11,afffirst1,Aafflast1,,1,,1,Utah,United States,1,R,1,,1,N,1111

S11,LA==,Y,25.00,0.25,0.00,PCT,1.000,PCT,1.000,S12,1,1,,1,,1,Utah,United States,1,R,1,1,1,N,11111

S12,LA==,Y,450.00,4.50,0.00,PCT,1.000,PCT,1.000,S13,1,1,,1,,1,Utah,United States,1,R,1,,1,N,1111

S13,LA==,Y,450.00,4.50,0.00,PCT,1.000,PCT,1.000,S12,1,1,,1,,1,Utah,United States,1,R,1,,1,N,


Regards,
Eric

Offline

 

#14 06-17-2004 17:00:03

nav
Member
Registered: 04-07-2004
Posts: 666

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?



I checked my file affacct.csv

Search in the list for for a file called : ' config_affacct.csv '.

Then, check for :  results. There has to be some in there.


______________________________________________

THIS USER HAS BEEN BANNED FROM THIS FORUM.

If this post contains any language related to
code samples, advice, etc., please read this
entire thread before making a decision to use
this post as a basis for any change to your
software installation.
______________________________________________

Offline

 

#15 06-17-2004 17:17:43

TheThinker
Member
From: Salt Lake City, Utah
Registered: 06-16-2004
Posts: 535
Website

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

nav,

First of all, I just want to say "thanks"... I appreciate your help on this.  Hope I can return the favor someday.

Secondly, I didn't understand what you are reffering to as far as the ",10" results in my config_affacct.csv file.  So I included it below.  Again, this is non confidential as this is test data:

config_id,config_column_creator,config_description,config_varchar,config_not_null,config_display_type,config_display_value,config_default_value,config_disp_inlist

affacct_id,SYSTEM,Affiliate Code (Reference String),100,Y,TEXTBOX-REG,,,Y

affacct_pass,SYSTEM,Password,20,Y,PASSWORD,,,N

affacct_active,SYSTEM,Active Status,10,Y,SELECT-CUSTOM,Active:Y|Inactive:N,N,Y

affacct_salestd,SYSTEM,Sales Total (To Date),50,Y,TEXTBOX-REG,,0.00,Y

affacct_commearntd,SYSTEM,Commission Earned (To Date),50,Y,TEXTBOX-REG,,0.00,N

affacct_commpaidtd,SYSTEM,Commission Paid (To Date),50,Y,TEXTBOX-REG,,0.00,N

affacct_typemain,SYSTEM,Commission Currency/Percent Type (Sales As Primary Affiliate),4,Y,SELECT-CUSTOM,Currency:CUR|Percent:PCT,PCT,N

affacct_valuemain,SYSTEM,Commission Currency/Percent Value (Sales As Primary Affiliate),10,Y,TEXTBOX-REG,,5.000,N

affacct_typesub,SYSTEM,Commission Currency/Percent Type (Sales From Sub Affiliates),4,Y,SELECT-CUSTOM,Currency:CUR|Percent:PCT,PCT,N

affacct_valuesub,SYSTEM,Commission Currency/Percent Value (Sales From Sub Affiliates),10,Y,TEXTBOX-REG,,2.500,N

affacct_xaff,SYSTEM,Related Affiliates (Sub Affiliates of this Affiliate),255,N,TEXTAREA-RELATE,affacct|Affiliate|Affiliate,,N

affacct_firstname,SYSTEM,First Name,50,Y,TEXTBOX-REG,,,Y

affacct_lastname,SYSTEM,Last Name,50,Y,TEXTBOX-REG,,,Y

affacct_company,SYSTEM,Company Name,50,N,TEXTBOX-REG,,,N

affacct_addressone,SYSTEM,Address Line 1,50,Y,TEXTBOX-REG,,,N

affacct_addresstwo,SYSTEM,Address Line 2,50,N,TEXTBOX-REG,,,N

affacct_city,SYSTEM,City,50,Y,TEXTBOX-REG,,,N

affacct_stateprov,SYSTEM,State/Province,50,Y,SELECT-TABLE,stateprov,,N

affacct_country,SYSTEM,Country,50,Y,SELECT-TABLE,country,,N

affacct_zip,SYSTEM,Zip/Postal Code,10,Y,TEXTBOX-REG,,,N

affacct_rescom,SYSTEM,Residential/Commercial,5,Y,SELECT-TABLE,rescom,,N

affacct_phone,SYSTEM,Telephone Number,15,Y,TEXTBOX-REG,,,N

affacct_fax,SYSTEM,Fax Number,15,N,TEXTBOX-REG,,,N

affacct_email,SYSTEM,Email Address,150,Y,TEXTBOX-REG,,,N

affacct_emailsent,SYSTEM,Welcome Message Generated,4,Y,SELECT-CUSTOM,Yes:Y|No:N,N,N


Regards,
Eric

Offline

 

#16 06-17-2004 18:05:02

nav
Member
Registered: 04-07-2004
Posts: 666

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

Exacly what I thought :

Code:


affacct_valuemain,SYSTEM,Commission Currency/Percent Value (Sales As Primary Affiliate),10,Y,TEXTBOX-REG,,5.000,N

and

Code:


affacct_valuesub,SYSTEM,Commission Currency/Percent Value (Sales From Sub Affiliates),10,Y,TEXTBOX-REG,,2.500,N

Two results where it says : ,10,Y (leave the commas and the 'Y' as it is though).

Additional info : It mentions the Commission Currency for primary and sub affiliates. Exacly what you needed to know. smile


______________________________________________

THIS USER HAS BEEN BANNED FROM THIS FORUM.

If this post contains any language related to
code samples, advice, etc., please read this
entire thread before making a decision to use
this post as a basis for any change to your
software installation.
______________________________________________

Offline

 

#17 06-17-2004 19:11:37

TheThinker
Member
From: Salt Lake City, Utah
Registered: 06-16-2004
Posts: 535
Website

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

nav,06/17/2004 06:05:02 PM wrote:

Exacly what I thought :

Code:


affacct_valuemain,SYSTEM,Commission Currency/Percent Value (Sales As Primary Affiliate),10,Y,TEXTBOX-REG,,5.000,N

and

Code:


affacct_valuesub,SYSTEM,Commission Currency/Percent Value (Sales From Sub Affiliates),10,Y,TEXTBOX-REG,,2.500,N

Two results where it says : ,10,Y (leave the commas and the 'Y' as it is though).

Additional info : It mentions the Commission Currency for primary and sub affiliates. Exacly what you needed to know. smile

nav,

I'm not following you at all.  The records you quoted above, I believe, specify the database schema for the accumulated sales per affiliate.  They are both 10 byte wide varchar fields (which is enough to represent a very large number).  I'm not seeing the relationship between this and the problem I'm experiencing.


Regards,
Eric

Offline

 

#18 06-17-2004 19:15:47

nav
Member
Registered: 04-07-2004
Posts: 666

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

Oh ! ... I must of missed understood somewhere then. That is all I could find about affiliate commissions (for now). I thought this is what you needed to modify.

Sorry. sad

Update : I just found out that your topic was about shipping regarding realtime modifications, is it the case ?

If so, it would require modifications somewhere in the routine. Nck should be able to provide the info on this one.

Sorry for the flood.


______________________________________________

THIS USER HAS BEEN BANNED FROM THIS FORUM.

If this post contains any language related to
code samples, advice, etc., please read this
entire thread before making a decision to use
this post as a basis for any change to your
software installation.
______________________________________________

Offline

 

#19 06-17-2004 20:39:45

TheThinker
Member
From: Salt Lake City, Utah
Registered: 06-16-2004
Posts: 535
Website

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

nav,06/17/2004 07:15:47 PM wrote:

Oh ! ... I must of missed understood somewhere then. That is all I could find about affiliate commissions (for now). I thought this is what you needed to modify.

Sorry. sad

Update : I just found out that your topic was about shipping regarding realtime modifications, is it the case ?

If so, it would require modifications somewhere in the routine. Nck should be able to provide the info on this one.

Sorry for the flood.

nav,

I greatly appreciate your help.  The problem I'm having is that the commissions are only being credited for the first two levels of a 15 level chain of affiliates and subaffiliates.  I'm implementing a site for a MLM company and they want to pay 1% commissions for up to 10 levels deep in the affiliate/subaffiliate chain.  I have set up a 10% max payout cap on commissions.  Right now, CCP is only crediting 1% commissions for the primary and the first subaffiliate.

Regards,
Eric

:-)


Regards,
Eric

Offline

 

#20 06-17-2004 21:08:26

nav
Member
Registered: 04-07-2004
Posts: 666

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

I think I understand what you mean now. To avoid further floodings in the topic, let's do this over PM.


______________________________________________

THIS USER HAS BEEN BANNED FROM THIS FORUM.

If this post contains any language related to
code samples, advice, etc., please read this
entire thread before making a decision to use
this post as a basis for any change to your
software installation.
______________________________________________

Offline

 

#21 06-17-2004 21:11:12

TheThinker
Member
From: Salt Lake City, Utah
Registered: 06-16-2004
Posts: 535
Website

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

nav,06/17/2004 09:08:26 PM wrote:

I think I understand what you mean now. To avoid further floodings in the topic, let's do this over PM.

nav,

Ok.

Eric


Regards,
Eric

Offline

 

#22 06-17-2004 22:19:29

TheThinker
Member
From: Salt Lake City, Utah
Registered: 06-16-2004
Posts: 535
Website

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

Nick, All:

This problem is still outstanding.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

To restate my goal: I want to implement CCP in such a way that I can have multiple levels of subaffiliates automatically receive commission credit when an order is placed.  Right now, CCP is only crediting the first two levels of affiliates.

Regards,
Eric


Regards,
Eric

Offline

 

#23 06-18-2004 12:20:23

TheThinker
Member
From: Salt Lake City, Utah
Registered: 06-16-2004
Posts: 535
Website

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

From a PM:

Clarification: I'm not requesting a custom feature... I'm just trying to get an out-of-the-box feature of the program to work as per the documentation and the sales literature. They both state that CCP handles an unlimited number of subaffiliates with commissions. Right now, that doesn't seem to be working.

If anyone from CCP (Kryptronic) is there, I've sent an e-mail to support at 10:27PM on the 16th.  A reply would be greatly appreciated.

Eric

smile 


Regards,
Eric

Offline

 

#24 06-18-2004 12:45:49

nav
Member
Registered: 04-07-2004
Posts: 666

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

Yes, I understood. The thing is - the issue has reached my limit. I do not have any solutions left on this subject. What I think may need to be modified would be in ste_order.pl file.

Try to look for ' main affiliates ' - a paragraph that could lead you into the source until Nick gets back.


______________________________________________

THIS USER HAS BEEN BANNED FROM THIS FORUM.

If this post contains any language related to
code samples, advice, etc., please read this
entire thread before making a decision to use
this post as a basis for any change to your
software installation.
______________________________________________

Offline

 

#25 06-19-2004 03:52:47

TheThinker
Member
From: Salt Lake City, Utah
Registered: 06-16-2004
Posts: 535
Website

Re: Affiliate System Levels Bug?

nav,

As I mentioned above, I have already looked at the source code that deals with affiliate commissions.  Since no one from Kryptronic has gotten back to me, I'm teaching myself how to debug Perl scripts when called from Apache.


Regards,
Eric

Offline

 

Board footer