Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 12-14-2003 15:21:36

scoutch
Banned
Registered: 07-03-2003
Posts: 3167

Making Products Without Using Categories

I have spent over 10 mins to build this in the subroutines.

Go in ste_prod.pl and insert this at the very top of the file :



Then, insert this "right after" the :

###



###



Then, replace all the inside of your ste_prodsm_default.txt file from this :



With this :



Then, edit the ste_prodsm_dsadd.txt file :



with this :



Then, edit the ste_prodsm_dsimg.txt file :



With this :



Then, edit the ste_prodsm_noimg.txt file :



With this :



Then, the last one, replace the ste_prodsm_wadd.txt file :



With this :



Enjoy ! and send me a message if you encounter problems. smile


______________________________________________

THIS USER HAS BEEN BANNED FROM THIS FORUM.

If this post contains any language related to
code samples, advice, etc., please read this
entire thread before making a decision to use
this post as a basis for any change to your
software installation.
______________________________________________

Offline

 

#2 12-14-2003 18:57:47

scoutch
Banned
Registered: 07-03-2003
Posts: 3167

Re: Making Products Without Using Categories

Last step I forgot to mentionned :

In steelement.csv, put this "right under" ste_cat_list line :

ste_prod_list,Product Listing Item Display,

These steps will save you a lot of loading time in the database since it will no longer need to depend of the category strings. What does it mean ? It is simple, instead of loading 100% of the store script, you only have to load 50% of it by simply using the products.


______________________________________________

THIS USER HAS BEEN BANNED FROM THIS FORUM.

If this post contains any language related to
code samples, advice, etc., please read this
entire thread before making a decision to use
this post as a basis for any change to your
software installation.
______________________________________________

Offline

 

#3 12-19-2003 12:26:11

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19798
Website

Re: Making Products Without Using Categories

Thanks for this post - it's a cool mod smile


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#4 12-19-2003 12:31:31

scoutch
Banned
Registered: 07-03-2003
Posts: 3167

Re: Making Products Without Using Categories

Woohoo ! smile


______________________________________________

THIS USER HAS BEEN BANNED FROM THIS FORUM.

If this post contains any language related to
code samples, advice, etc., please read this
entire thread before making a decision to use
this post as a basis for any change to your
software installation.
______________________________________________

Offline

 

#5 12-26-2003 12:06:39

scoutch
Banned
Registered: 07-03-2003
Posts: 3167

Re: Making Products Without Using Categories

:

If you're planning to use this MOD and, then, planning to integrate the "xLarge Product Options", your script will face conflicts since it affects the prodstring coding. Especially, if you have implemented the "ALT=$yourchoice" option in the ste_prod.pl file, you won't be able to see the yellow but when you'll want to roll-over an image.

May be Nick could explain why the prodstring coding is causing problems with this. Until then, Merry Christmas again (even if it's a day later). smile


______________________________________________

THIS USER HAS BEEN BANNED FROM THIS FORUM.

If this post contains any language related to
code samples, advice, etc., please read this
entire thread before making a decision to use
this post as a basis for any change to your
software installation.
______________________________________________

Offline

 

#6 01-08-2004 10:24:28

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19798
Website

Re: Making Products Without Using Categories

What other mod are you referring to?  Can you post a link to the thread?  Thanks.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#7 01-08-2004 10:37:41

scoutch
Banned
Registered: 07-03-2003
Posts: 3167

Re: Making Products Without Using Categories

To integrate the :  link once you're in the store detail product when it is activated for 5.0. I implemented it myself but it seems to affect my original MOD's subject.


______________________________________________

THIS USER HAS BEEN BANNED FROM THIS FORUM.

If this post contains any language related to
code samples, advice, etc., please read this
entire thread before making a decision to use
this post as a basis for any change to your
software installation.
______________________________________________

Offline

 

#8 01-08-2004 10:39:38

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19798
Website

Re: Making Products Without Using Categories

Sounds like you're using a common variable between the two functions and one of them isn't localized.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#9 05-11-2004 10:17:03

scoutch
Banned
Registered: 07-03-2003
Posts: 3167

Re: Making Products Without Using Categories

Revision from my first box for the following line :



if ($fd_pg eq "ste_prod" || $fd_pg eq "ste_prod") {

if ($prodstring eq "") {

$prodstring = "HOME";

A user requested a HOME menu within the specials, best sell and new items.

Replace the above QUOTE

with this :

Code:


########
######## This feature is meant to show the navigation links
######## in the best sells, new items and specials page.
########

if ($fd_pg eq "ste_prod" || $fd_pg eq "ste_specials" || $fd_pg eq "ste_bestsell" || $fd_pg eq "ste_new") {

if ($prodstring eq "") {

$prodstring = "HOME";

} ####### End of if statement.

} ####### End of if statement.

However, if you do not wish to have this feature, there's still an issue to fix :

Replace this :



if ($fd_pg eq "ste_prod" || $fd_pg eq "ste_prod") {

if ($prodstring eq "") {

$prodstring = "HOME";

to simply read :

Code:


if ($fd_pg eq "ste_prod") {

if ($prodstring eq "") {

$prodstring = "HOME";


______________________________________________

THIS USER HAS BEEN BANNED FROM THIS FORUM.

If this post contains any language related to
code samples, advice, etc., please read this
entire thread before making a decision to use
this post as a basis for any change to your
software installation.
______________________________________________

Offline

 

#10 05-25-2004 08:20:35

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19798
Website

Re: Making Products Without Using Categories

Thanks for updating your post.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

Board footer