Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 04-04-2022 14:09:32

roxie
Member
From: Central Oregon
Registered: 11-17-2003
Posts: 79
Website

re-order from back end

Occasionally have customers ask to re-order and have me send them an invoice? Is there an easy way to do that from the backend?
Thank you,

Offline

 

#2 04-05-2022 07:40:40

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19794
Website

Re: re-order from back end

Yes.  The point of sale extension module was designed for this.  If not installed, contact us and we'll get it installed for you.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#3 04-05-2022 08:15:19

zanart
Member
From: bedford
Registered: 04-02-2008
Posts: 1706
Website

Re: re-order from back end

Nick
Asking in case i have missed anything, but doesn't the POS only allow you to create a new order for a customer.
You can't actually reorder from an old order without creating it from scratch??


Rob

Offline

 

#4 04-05-2022 13:25:04

roxie
Member
From: Central Oregon
Registered: 11-17-2003
Posts: 79
Website

Re: re-order from back end

Yes, Zanart stated exactly what I was after more clearly. My products have multiple options, at least 3 and often 5+ so having an easy way to click 'reorder' and have all that info carry across to a new order would be excellent indeed.
Nick, if I'm missing something please do let me know. As of now I'm opening 2 tabs- taking info from Completed Orders then inputting into POS.
Also, the client yesterday said he could see the new order in his account but could not change shipping method or make a payment. I didn't look into it and just called to get the info over the phone (from POS- which worked great.)

Thank you

Offline

 

#5 04-05-2022 15:35:35

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19794
Website

Re: re-order from back end

Sorry, reorder is not supported with the POS.  It will do a new order, and will allow order mods/edits.  If you've got the POS, it wouldn't take much for us to do a mod to allow reorder using it.  Get a quote through our custom shop, if interested.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#6 04-06-2022 03:54:12

zanart
Member
From: bedford
Registered: 04-02-2008
Posts: 1706
Website

Re: re-order from back end

I have already modded by POS so I can reorder previously ordered items.
I added a dropdown box next to the Enter Product Number which contains all the previous order numbers associated with user account. Selecting a previous order from the drop down list displays a list of the items on the order. Click any item and it will open it as a new product with any options selected.


Rob

Offline

 

#7 04-07-2022 12:53:52

roxie
Member
From: Central Oregon
Registered: 11-17-2003
Posts: 79
Website

Re: re-order from back end

Thanks Nick and Zanart!
I'll get a quote.

Offline

 

Board footer