Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 03-05-2020 07:48:22

dharrison
Member
From: Essex
Registered: 05-16-2012
Posts: 83
Website

Can we change category listing?

Hi

The product listings are being displayed in grid format https://www.thelivingstore.co.uk/index. … t=DEFAULT.  We would prefer the listings to be in standard view and at present they are in grid.  How could we set standard view as default?

Please advise.

Last edited by dharrison (03-05-2020 07:51:22)


Deb Harrison

Offline

 

#2 03-05-2020 09:28:17

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19525
Website

Re: Can we change category listing?

I'm seeing items presented in standard view - they are being shown in their own boxes, not in a category feature grid.  Example of standard view:

https://kryptronic.com/DEV/public/Categ … Amplifiers

Example of feature grid view:

https://kryptronic.com/DEV/public/Categ … tar-Pedals


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#3 03-06-2020 06:04:51

dharrison
Member
From: Essex
Registered: 05-16-2012
Posts: 83
Website

Re: Can we change category listing?

How can I set up the product listing so it looks more like https://kryptronic.com/DEV/public/Categ … ar-Pedals?


Deb Harrison

Offline

 

#4 03-06-2020 09:39:39

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19525
Website

Re: Can we change category listing?

Change the product list display type for your category from Standard to Feature Grid (Store / Catalog / Categories, under the Display tab, update the Subcategory and Item Displays field), and adjust feature grid settings using Store / Component / Settings / Categories: Feature Grid View.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#5 03-06-2020 12:43:56

dharrison
Member
From: Essex
Registered: 05-16-2012
Posts: 83
Website

Re: Can we change category listing?

ok.  There are 230 categories listed on this shop.  There must be a quicker way.


Deb Harrison

Offline

 

#6 03-08-2020 17:25:00

garden1
Member
Registered: 02-06-2020
Posts: 61

Re: Can we change category listing?

I just did this for our website!


DISCLAIMER:
SQL Queries should be handled with care as they can alter any aspect of your database.
(That's also why you can change a lot of things in one go)



I wanted to turn on the featured grid display for everything everywhere, including subcategories. I submitted the following SQL query (without the "code:" part, of course):

Code:

UPDATE ecom_cat SET addldisp="FEATGRID", subdisp="FEATGRID", addlcat="FEATGRID"

It looks like you can submit queries through the admin panel. SYSTEM > DATABASE > RAW DATABASE ADMIN > Submit Raw SQL Statement


(Our hosting service provides a tool called phpMyAdmin for accessing our databases, which is what I use since I'm usually tweaking a lot of things.)

Last edited by garden1 (03-08-2020 17:32:33)

Offline

 

#7 03-09-2020 09:07:26

dharrison
Member
From: Essex
Registered: 05-16-2012
Posts: 83
Website

Re: Can we change category listing?

Thank you that worked smile


Deb Harrison

Offline

 

#8 03-10-2020 07:49:15

dharrison
Member
From: Essex
Registered: 05-16-2012
Posts: 83
Website

Re: Can we change category listing?

Hi

How do I set online store search to the same listed view?


Deb Harrison

Offline

 

#9 03-10-2020 07:54:48

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19525
Website

Re: Can we change category listing?

dharrison wrote:

Hi

How do I set online store search to the same listed view?

You can't.  The search is not a category - it will present matched listings, not listings belonging to a category or sets of categories.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#10 03-10-2020 10:19:27

dharrison
Member
From: Essex
Registered: 05-16-2012
Posts: 83
Website

Re: Can we change category listing?

Thanks but I do have a separate issue:  If you take a look at https://www.thelivingstore.co.uk/Catego … elevisions we are missing all the sub categories.

Normally we list LED screens, tv accessories, various screen sizes.

If however you search for 4k, the products get listed but they are not connected to the menu. 

https://www.thelivingstore.co.uk/index. … ;SUBMIT=Go

Please could you help?

Was that because of the mySQL statement that I used yesterday?

Last edited by dharrison (03-10-2020 10:19:54)


Deb Harrison

Offline

 

#11 03-11-2020 07:52:09

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19525
Website

Re: Can we change category listing?

It looks to me like you have the main category 'Flat screen Televisions' and it is showing a subcategory 'SMART TV's' that has two items in it.  To show more subcategories, I assume you already related them to the main category, so all you need to do is set the direct category parent for some product offers to those other subcategories (Store / Catalog / Product Offers, Display - Category tab, update Direct Category Parent).  This needs to be done because you are using a feature grid display on that main category and as such, you need offers related to each subcategory that is to be displayed.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#12 03-11-2020 07:55:01

dharrison
Member
From: Essex
Registered: 05-16-2012
Posts: 83
Website

Re: Can we change category listing?

I don't see display listed here.


Deb Harrison

Offline

 

#13 03-11-2020 08:07:59

dharrison
Member
From: Essex
Registered: 05-16-2012
Posts: 83
Website

Re: Can we change category listing?

webmaster wrote:

It looks to me like you have the main category 'Flat screen Televisions' and it is showing a subcategory 'SMART TV's' that has two items in it.  To show more subcategories, I assume you already related them to the main category, so all you need to do is set the direct category parent for some product offers to those other subcategories (Store / Catalog / Product Offers, Display - Category tab, update Direct Category Parent).  This needs to be done because you are using a feature grid display on that main category and as such, you need offers related to each subcategory that is to be displayed.

No I haven't touched the categories.  This is an import.  i haven't touched this area.  It clearly was working before the update.

I have screenshots for what I am seeing

https://www.dropbox.com/s/knti1v8qlks0lis/ss1.jpg?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/95xjlpjdqx6qxwe/ss2.jpg?dl=0

I am assuming that I need to click Display Category Feature Grid* and set to True.

Please advise.


Deb Harrison

Offline

 

#14 03-11-2020 08:15:38

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19525
Website

Re: Can we change category listing?

You need to update product offers to use a direct category parent matching a subcategory you want listed on that main category page:

Main Category -> Related to Subcategory: You've done this for at least one subcategory.
Offer -> Uses Subcategory for Direct Category Parent.  That subcategory is related to Main Category: You've done this for two offers.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#15 03-11-2020 08:31:38

dharrison
Member
From: Essex
Registered: 05-16-2012
Posts: 83
Website

Re: Can we change category listing?

Ok I have looked into the categories and cannot find Flat-screen-Televisions listed.

Also is there a quicker way of doing this (MySQL) or is this having to be set manually?


Deb Harrison

Offline

 

#16 03-11-2020 08:39:05

dharrison
Member
From: Essex
Registered: 05-16-2012
Posts: 83
Website

Re: Can we change category listing?

Ok I found it under televisions.  I did this

https://www.dropbox.com/s/upn4dk3uw6bkqtb/ss3.jpg?dl=0

and result I now see this

https://www.dropbox.com/s/b46vylr00l9jvy1/ss4.jpg?dl=0

So do we need to set these for EVERY product offer on theh shop, or can we smply set these for categories?

Last edited by dharrison (03-11-2020 08:39:21)


Deb Harrison

Offline

 

#17 03-13-2020 10:00:49

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19525
Website

Re: Can we change category listing?

All offers would need to be set up properly.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#18 03-20-2020 05:49:01

eramusic
Member
From: Constanta
Registered: 03-20-2020
Posts: 2
Website

Re: Can we change category listing?

Thank you that worked for me too! roll

Offline

 

Board footer