Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 05-10-2018 03:53:52

watchtime
Member
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 10-24-2003
Posts: 83
Website

change top banner image on home screen

How do I change the image shown on top of my home screen?


with thanks,
George

Offline

 

#2 05-10-2018 08:27:12

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19509
Website

Re: change top banner image on home screen

I'm guessing you're running a banner on the splash page, and that's what you're referring to.  If that's the case, edit it using Website > Content > Banner Advertisements.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#3 05-10-2018 23:59:30

watchtime
Member
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 10-24-2003
Posts: 83
Website

Re: change top banner image on home screen

Thanks for the quick reply.
That does not seem to have the jpg file I am looking for.
The image's path is:

https://www.watchwinderworks.com.au/med … age600.JPG

I have made some notes about this issue some time ago.
Apparently it has to do with the ste_layout.txt (element?) but I do not know where to find this file


with thanks,
George

Offline

 

#4 05-11-2018 04:21:05

zanart
Member
From: bedford
Registered: 04-02-2008
Posts: 1642
Website

Re: change top banner image on home screen

You can change the logo here:
Location: System Dashboard > System > Component > Settings > Display Skins


- Euorpacart 8

Offline

 

#5 05-11-2018 08:33:41

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19509
Website

Re: change top banner image on home screen

Code:

Apparently it has to do with the ste_layout.txt (element?) but I do not know where to find this file

That would be a reference to a file location in a version 5.1 or lower install.  Not pertinent to V8.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#6 05-12-2018 02:38:21

watchtime
Member
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 10-24-2003
Posts: 83
Website

Re: change top banner image on home screen

Great!
That was what I was looking for.
Many Thanks.
BTW is there a "road map" in CCP; like when one looks at anything on one's Website there would be a '"link" that points to the location where this "item" can be modified; a bit like a shortcut to the manual?
It would be of immense help to "us" non-programmers.


with thanks,
George

Offline

 

#7 05-14-2018 08:08:15

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19509
Website

Re: change top banner image on home screen

We've considered adding something similar previously but it would be a good bit of logic to add to support what would be a very rarely used feature (only admins only during development would see it).


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

Board footer