Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 07-05-2017 05:40:02

KiD91
Member
Registered: 04-03-2012
Posts: 144

Menus

Hi
Can anyone advise me? I have tried looking but can't see !

I want
1. to have the category menu on the side, currently only along the top?
2. to move online and main menu to the top?
3. how do I remove these menus from displaying?

Thanks and regards
Jane

Offline

 

#2 07-05-2017 08:36:14

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19723
Website

Re: Menus

Access the System / Displays / Skin Widgets section.  Change the widget group for the category menu to use what the main menu is using now.  Change the widget group for the main menu to what the category menu is using now.  To remove any widgets, use the same interface to turn them off (set Display Status = false).


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#3 07-05-2017 09:02:06

KiD91
Member
Registered: 04-03-2012
Posts: 144

Re: Menus

Thank Nick.  Can you have the category menu show in the side and the nav menus?And can you decide what position in the side menu?
Regards Jane

Offline

 

#4 07-05-2017 09:49:16

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19723
Website

Re: Menus

Yes, just fool around with the widgets in that section until you achieve your desired result.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#5 07-05-2017 10:02:05

KiD91
Member
Registered: 04-03-2012
Posts: 144

Re: Menus

Not sure on that last response Nick?
Can I have the category menu showing in both the top and side menus at the same time?

Offline

 

#6 07-06-2017 10:17:43

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19723
Website

Re: Menus

Yes, you'd need to clone that widget and assign the clone to a different group.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#7 07-07-2017 08:28:35

KiD91
Member
Registered: 04-03-2012
Posts: 144

Re: Menus

HI Nick, there is no option, that I can see to clone a skin widget, just update?!

Offline

 

#8 07-10-2017 09:02:00

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19723
Website

Re: Menus

I've been spending too much time on K9.  I apologize, V8 has no clone option there.  It's complicated to do that in V8, actually, so it would be best to code the second category menu directly into your skin in V8.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

Board footer