Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 05-11-2015 09:47:29

Blitzen
Member
From: USA
Registered: 01-01-2005
Posts: 935

Batch Order Management (BOM) Not Working To Complete Orders

Here is what my client is reporting. If there's a solution, please let me know.

1. I enter the tracking number, (e.g., UPS)
2. change the order status to completed
3. select  “Order Complete” email to be sent
4. set the invoices to print to one
5. Set item as shipped.
6. Click “Click Here to Process Updates”.

This will normally open a new windown with all of the receipts of completed orders ready to print, and the orders move from the Awaiting Shipment Queue to Completed.

However, it does not seem to be working. It will NOT let me put in tracking info and ship (complete) the order.

Tried on different computers and browsers, and it still happens.

He just noticed that when he tries to enter tracking info, etc., and click to update, the message  at the top is:

“Thank you. Batch Order Management (BOM) updates have been completed. No updates were made.”


System > Component > Settings > Management Interface Settings, the 'Default DB Results Per Page' was set to 100.

php # posts is okay.

Any ideas?

Last edited by Blitzen (05-11-2015 09:52:49)

Offline

 

#2 05-13-2015 04:26:33

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19514
Website

Re: Batch Order Management (BOM) Not Working To Complete Orders

First thought was PHP POST limit, but you say that's OK.

I assume your issue is with all orders being updated, not just ones on orders further down the page?  Is that correct?

When you say it's not letting you put the info in, what does that mean?  Have you verified the data is not updated?  Have you tested yourself?


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#3 12-08-2017 14:57:45

Blitzen
Member
From: USA
Registered: 01-01-2005
Posts: 935

Re: Batch Order Management (BOM) Not Working To Complete Orders

Client just notified me this is sporadically working, sometimes yes, sometimes no.

The orders _are listed in the BOM admin interface.

In XMOD_BOM.php function xmodbomp, at the top of the function, I captured the $orderids  array in $orderids = $this->globals('.XMODBOM--orderids');

The orderids that won't process are not listed that array. Many more orders are, but the ones that BOM refuses to process isn't there.

Where do I look to try to figure out why they are not showing up in the $orderids array?

Thanks!

Offline

 

#4 12-11-2017 08:06:38

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19514
Website

Re: Batch Order Management (BOM) Not Working To Complete Orders

If this is a case of a large number of ids and the last few not processing, you may have to increase the values for the PHP ini variables for max_input_vars and post_max_size.  This can typically be done with a .htaccess file modification.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#5 12-11-2017 11:32:32

Blitzen
Member
From: USA
Registered: 01-01-2005
Posts: 935

Re: Batch Order Management (BOM) Not Working To Complete Orders

Thanks. We'll try that.

Offline

 

#6 12-12-2017 12:41:35

Blitzen
Member
From: USA
Registered: 01-01-2005
Posts: 935

Re: Batch Order Management (BOM) Not Working To Complete Orders

Would this be enough?
max_input_vars set at 1000
post_max_size = 8M

Offline

 

#7 12-13-2017 08:17:22

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19514
Website

Re: Batch Order Management (BOM) Not Working To Complete Orders

I'd use 10000 for max_input_vars.  In V8 BOM each order has 10+ fields, so at 1000 you're limiting to under 100 orders.  Max size is likely fine, but if I were making changes, I'd bump to 16M just to be safe.  Your post size from BOM is likely way under 1M.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#8 12-15-2017 12:52:41

Blitzen
Member
From: USA
Registered: 01-01-2005
Posts: 935

Re: Batch Order Management (BOM) Not Working To Complete Orders

I did what you suggested and it doesn't work.
Do you have any other ideas?

Offline

 

#9 12-18-2017 07:39:59

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19514
Website

Re: Batch Order Management (BOM) Not Working To Complete Orders

Did you restart the webserver after making changes?


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#10 12-19-2017 13:14:34

Blitzen
Member
From: USA
Registered: 01-01-2005
Posts: 935

Re: Batch Order Management (BOM) Not Working To Complete Orders

Yes - server was restarted. It still doesn't work.
It works for some orders and not on others.

Offline

 

#11 12-19-2017 16:07:26

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19514
Website

Re: Batch Order Management (BOM) Not Working To Complete Orders

Are the orders it doesn't work for always at the bottom of the page/batch?


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#12 12-20-2017 17:11:22

Blitzen
Member
From: USA
Registered: 01-01-2005
Posts: 935

Re: Batch Order Management (BOM) Not Working To Complete Orders

I believe so. He mentioned something about the older ones not working.
Some ship in about a month (custom items).

Offline

 

#13 12-21-2017 09:50:33

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19514
Website

Re: Batch Order Management (BOM) Not Working To Complete Orders

You might need to increase those values for the PHP ini settings, or your PHP ini setting changes didn't take.  I recommend uploading a file via FTP named phpinfo.php with the following in it:

Code:

<?php phpinfo(); ?>

Then accessing it with your browser.  Do your new PHP ini settings show up correctly?  Delete the file when done.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

#14 12-21-2017 11:37:20

Blitzen
Member
From: USA
Registered: 01-01-2005
Posts: 935

Re: Batch Order Management (BOM) Not Working To Complete Orders

max_input_vars set at 1000
post_max_size = 8M
Now what?

Offline

 

#15 12-22-2017 08:55:53

webmaster
Administrator
From: York, PA
Registered: 04-20-2001
Posts: 19514
Website

Re: Batch Order Management (BOM) Not Working To Complete Orders

Your changes didn't take.  Have you tried making the changes directly in your .htaccess file?  That usually works.  Otherwise, there's an override for your vhost you need to locate and change/remove.


Nick Hendler

Offline

 

Board footer