Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 10-25-2012 12:24:27

mixer25
Member
From: Ireland
Registered: 04-02-2006
Posts: 601

Java or Joomla Menu?

Hi I wish to have a catagory menu where you hover over it on splash page and it pops out into sub cats etc...

I already have CCP7 installed and running, what would the easiest way of doing this?  I am presuming Joomla would be, but can I just add this to the menu without upsetting the rest of the cart?

Your help much appreciated.

Thanks

Offline

 

#2 10-25-2012 13:27:56

dh783
Moderator
From: Avondale, Arizona
Registered: 04-06-2005
Posts: 6233
Website

Re: Java or Joomla Menu?

If you want a dynamic menu system it not that easy for v7, look at this post .

John

Offline

 

#3 10-25-2012 13:36:42

mixer25
Member
From: Ireland
Registered: 04-02-2006
Posts: 601

Re: Java or Joomla Menu?

Phew, its not!

What would my options be if I upgraded to 8?

Thanks for help!

Offline

 

#4 10-26-2012 07:18:40

salesdesk
Member
Registered: 07-03-2008
Posts: 147

Re: Java or Joomla Menu?

Hi,

To upgrade to EIGHT, you simply go to the Buy software today link...click on the flavor you want to buy and select Uprgrade from a previous version.  You'll then need your current V7 license key.  From there, it's $129.  You install in a sub-directory...or have us do it for you. And then you use on of our importers to bring all of the info from your LIVE store to your new store.  It does about 90% of the work for you.  In the end, you clean up your shipping, your display skin (with new menus in place) and your payment gateways and you should be off to the races.  I have some nice documentation to help you through it and also am happy to help.

Offline

 

#5 10-26-2012 08:31:24

mixer25
Member
From: Ireland
Registered: 04-02-2006
Posts: 601

Re: Java or Joomla Menu?

Hi thanks for your reply, but what I meant was what are my options on ccp8 for a dynamic menu? My customer really wants one and has ccp7 now.

Offline

 

#6 10-26-2012 12:16:35

dh783
Moderator
From: Avondale, Arizona
Registered: 04-06-2005
Posts: 6233
Website

Re: Java or Joomla Menu?

V8 has it as a standard option.

John

Offline

 

Board footer