Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 01-29-2011 07:45:39

ashley
Member
Registered: 08-16-2010
Posts: 41

Use prodlist on product page

I'm trying to use prodlist on a product page (to output something similar to the category list) but it won't work. I've tried

Code:

$prodlist= $this->globals('ecom.prod_prodlist'); //Returns null (I imagine as it doesn't have a category reference to use)

And I tried a few others too but none of them worked. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by ashley (01-29-2011 07:45:56)

Offline

 

#2 01-29-2011 09:22:08

dh783
Moderator
From: Avondale, Arizona
Registered: 04-06-2005
Posts: 6233
Website

Re: Use prodlist on product page

The problem is that on a product detail page that the globle for prodlist has not been built or populated with any items that can b displayed.

John

Offline

 

#3 01-29-2011 09:38:40

ashley
Member
Registered: 08-16-2010
Posts: 41

Re: Use prodlist on product page

Thanks for the reply.

Does that mean there is no way I can use prodlist on the product page?

Offline

 

#4 01-29-2011 14:56:33

vbsaltydog
Member
From: Florida
Registered: 05-02-2005
Posts: 947
Website

Re: Use prodlist on product page

Just calling a prodlist from the global array into a local variable is not going to do anything even if the prodlist global was not empty. Perhaps you can get a quote from a developer if you describe exactly what it is that you are trying to accomplish.


Latest CCP 7 XMods Available:


Offline

 

Board footer