Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 04-21-2009 07:47:38

cp
Member
Registered: 05-15-2007
Posts: 89
Website

Protx changes to Sage Pay.

What changes do we need to make to the 'manage processing gateways' section now that Protx has changed to Sage Pay? Obviously the urls need updating but what about the response fieldnames? Does anyone know?

Offline

 

#2 04-24-2009 03:38:12

RobH
Member
Registered: 02-12-2009
Posts: 117

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

hmm..I've not changed anything as yet and it's mostly running ok still, quite a few duplicate transactions and failures for foreign orders though. I'm just trying to get an answer from the tech dept now...

I think maybe the rerouting of web addresses is causing timeouts and possibly appears as a security risk in some cases. Will post if I can get a straight answer

Offline

 

#3 04-24-2009 04:01:59

RobH
Member
Registered: 02-12-2009
Posts: 117

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Ok, we need to change the URL (obviously) but not being a php man I'm not sure if we also need to edit the response field names and URL strings etc or what to change them to, I think we need some input from a higher power on this...

Can you help please Howard??

Last edited by RobH (04-24-2009 04:03:39)

Offline

 

#4 04-24-2009 04:44:34

GreenbarnWeb
Member
Registered: 09-23-2003
Posts: 2743
Website

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Hi

You have 6 months to change the URL, see this page for details of the URL changes:
http://www.sagepay.com/sagepay_develope … _urls.html

The url’s will be found in the Form Display Code* part of the payment gateway.

Offline

 

#5 04-24-2009 06:00:50

RobH
Member
Registered: 02-12-2009
Posts: 117

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

There are definately problems since the change. I've had quite a few failed orders, several duplicated orders where the customer received an 'unsuccessful' report when redirected back to the cart after completing payment details and thought the order had failed, payment was taken but the order went into 'orders pending and cancelled'.

One customer faxed over a screen print of the order status which reported 'The URL which referred you to this page is invalid. It is not listed as a valid referring URL for the online processor selected.' It's pretty clear that something in CCP needs to be setup to allow the Sagepay URL to post a status update to the cart - CCP is expecting a Protx URL.

It's still not clear whether we also need to change the 'Response field names' in the Protx 'Manage payment gateways' section. Are these specific to CCP or are/were they actually used by Protx?

Help is urgently needed with this please.

Cheers
RobH

Offline

 

#6 04-24-2009 06:29:08

RobH
Member
Registered: 02-12-2009
Posts: 117

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Looks to me like the 'referring URL string' needs to be changed but I have no idea what to - help is required with this please..

Offline

 

#7 04-24-2009 06:31:02

Dave
Member
Registered: 07-05-2003
Posts: 11233

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Which Protx gateway are you using in CCP?  If it's the payment form you'll need to change both the URL the request is sent to as well as the "Referring URL String" which you'll find in the "Security" section of the gateway details in CCP.  The value of that field for Protx is protx. When you switch the URL to use SagePay the value of that field will need to be changed to sagepay if I'm reading the details at the link Howard posted correctly.

Offline

 

#8 04-24-2009 07:24:27

RobH
Member
Registered: 02-12-2009
Posts: 117

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Thanks Dave, yes it's VSP form.

I was expecting to change the URL at some point but no mention had been made of the 'referring URL string' - I suspect this is what's causing the problem, I'll give 'sagepay' a try and keep my fingers x'd. ;-)

Are you able to comment on the 'response field names'? Currently set to 'PROTXresp' and 'PROTXtrans' - are these handled by CCP internally only or will they need to be changed also?

Cheers
RobH

Offline

 

#9 04-24-2009 07:43:46

Dave
Member
Registered: 07-05-2003
Posts: 11233

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Those fields are returned by the gateway TO CCP.  My gut tells me that they may change but I didn't see anything on the page Howard posted a link to that indicated whether or not they were actually changing.

Offline

 

#10 04-24-2009 08:28:25

RobH
Member
Registered: 02-12-2009
Posts: 117

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Ok, update so far, I've now got sagepay working with the new URL and the URL string 'sagepay'. Had a minor issue in that cloning the existing Protx gateway didn't clone the transaction key/password, causing an error, this had to be re entered. I'll wait and see if this resolves the issues I've been having but if anyone can advise on the 'response field names' and whether they should be changed in the meantime that would be cool.

The odd thing was that I was able to make successful transactions using the old URL and URL string whereas some of my customers couldn't (??)

Cheers
RobH

Last edited by RobH (04-24-2009 10:39:07)

Offline

 

#11 04-24-2009 14:41:53

zanart
Member
From: bedford
Registered: 04-02-2008
Posts: 1714

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

I am using VSP Direct and have simply changed the URL in the form display code of the relevant payment gateway and everything works fine after testing. I obtained the new URL from the link Howard posted


Rob

Offline

 

#12 04-26-2009 10:56:10

Coaster_geek
Member
Registered: 03-26-2004
Posts: 30

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Hi Rob

Can you advise what changes you made as we are having the same problems, have changed to the sagepay URL but still having some customers not giving the correct response back, ie getting failure URL instead of success?

Thanks in advance

Chris

Offline

 

#13 04-27-2009 06:22:11

RobH
Member
Registered: 02-12-2009
Posts: 117

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Hi Chris,

In commerce:orders and checkout -> manage processing gateways, you need to change the 'Referring URL string' from 'protx' to 'sagepay' - I'm pretty sure it's this that's giving you a bad return URL from sagepay. You'll also need to edit the URL in the 'Form display code' to 'https://live.sagepay.com/gateway/service/vspform-register.vsp', assuming you're using VSP form, this change isn't required for a few months yet but you may as well get it done...

Best to clone your existing gateway and modify it - don't risk losing your 'good' code BUT you will have to re-enter the Protx/sagepay Transaction password as the clone doesn't seem to include this.

Still hoping for someone to confirm whether the 'response field names' need editing as well...

Good luck!

Offline

 

#14 04-27-2009 09:03:16

Coaster_geek
Member
Registered: 03-26-2004
Posts: 30

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Thanks Rob

Great to find someone who has the same issue, the sage change has been handled so badly, no technical documents available for sagepay, how can we all expect to second guess how it works!!!

Chris

Offline

 

#15 04-27-2009 09:36:50

GreenbarnWeb
Member
Registered: 09-23-2003
Posts: 2743
Website

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Hi Rob,

You do not need to change anything else, see this page for the full instructions:
http://wiki.kryptronic.com/AddProtxFormUK

Offline

 

#16 04-29-2009 13:17:12

forefront
Member
Registered: 03-29-2004
Posts: 190

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Is there a fix for CCP 5.1 for this please?

Offline

 

#17 05-05-2009 14:50:23

mixer25
Member
From: Ireland
Registered: 04-02-2006
Posts: 601

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Thanks Howard, I too was getting some customers having major problems, I hope this sorts it, seems the old link was timing out way too much.

Offline

 

#18 05-08-2009 05:46:14

cp
Member
Registered: 05-15-2007
Posts: 89
Website

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

I have made all the relevant changes to the Reffering URL string and URL's and most of the time my orders come through OK however since the sagepay change I get the odd order where I get a success email from protx/sagepay but the order remains in the pending/cancelled orders. Anyone else having this problem?

Offline

 

#19 05-08-2009 05:52:02

cp
Member
Registered: 05-15-2007
Posts: 89
Website

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Further to my message above the customer who placed an order where this problem occured told me they had received the following message...

The following error occurred while attempting to process your transaction:

The order number transmitted by the online processor was created more than 30 minutes ago. For security purposes, please contact us to complete processing this order.

Offline

 

#20 05-08-2009 05:57:56

Dave
Member
Registered: 07-05-2003
Posts: 11233

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Then it is expected that the order would remain in a pending status.  The 30 minute checking is a security measure in CCP to make sure a payment being processed is reasonably current.

Offline

 

#21 06-21-2009 13:36:28

markmck
Member
Registered: 05-20-2008
Posts: 10

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Hi,
I arrived at this post having set up a store a few months ago using Protx and have been testing the site these last few weeks. It was only when getting errors with Safari, Opera and Chrome that I started searching for a solution. Having realised that I need to make adjustments to sagepay, I followed the instructions above, but it doesn't work for me. There is a difference in information http://wiki.kryptronic.com/AddProtxFormUK in that the URL I am suppose to change is not the same as the example.

After applying the changes I still get the same problem - works okay in FF and IE8, but other browsers I get this message.

'The following error occurred while attempting to process your transaction:

The URL that referred you to this page is invalid. It is not listed as a valid referring URL for the online processor selected.'

Any help appreciated.

Mark

Last edited by markmck (06-21-2009 13:44:16)

Offline

 

#22 11-17-2009 09:16:00

Uncle Monty
Member
Registered: 03-12-2008
Posts: 26

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Hi All,

For your information, the url in post #4 listing the Protx/Sagepay test/live urls has changed.

It's now at: http://www.sagepay.com/SagePay-Develope … ngURLs.htm

Cheers,


Uncle M.

Offline

 

#23 08-25-2010 04:25:52

Enox
Member
Registered: 06-12-2008
Posts: 69

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Hi

I do not use the Protx- payement form, instead i use the Protx Direct - Secure Server.

Are there any instructions for this?
Enox

Offline

 

#24 09-01-2010 03:13:22

thecocktailstore
Member
Registered: 06-04-2009
Posts: 36

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Hello,

I am in the same boat as Enox and using Protx Direct - Secure Server.  Could somebody provide some instructions for changing the URL because it's not as simple as replacing the:

ukvps.protx.com/vspgateway/service/vspdirect-register.vsp    with     live.sagepay.com/gateway/service/vspdirect-register.vsp

As I have tried this and it doesn't process the payment.

This needs to be completed by 31st September otherwise the websites with the old URL will stop taking payments.

Andy

Offline

 

#25 09-01-2010 03:44:15

thecocktailstore
Member
Registered: 06-04-2009
Posts: 36

Re: Protx changes to Sage Pay.

Me again,

Solved.  For the protx direct new URL I went into my sagepay account online to see if the transactions were coming through.  They were and initially they said no billing surname so I added the following code straight after the card holder code:

Code:

$olpform['fields']['HIDDEN'][] = array('name'  => 'BillingSurname',
                                       'value' => $order['order']['lname']);

$olpform['fields']['HIDDEN'][] = array('name'  => 'BillingFirstnames',
                                       'value' => $order['order']['fname']);

I tried another transaction only for it to fail again and I checked the error message for it to read.  Invalid IP.  So I gave SagePay a call and they said due to moving to the new URL sometimes the IP address of the server changes.  So the guys at sagepay talked me through doing a show post whilst processing another transaction and they updated my account with a new IP.

Tried it again and it works!  Thought it may be useful to someone if they're having the same problems.

Cheers,
Andy

Offline

 

Board footer