Kryptronic Software Support Forum

You are viewing this forum as a guest. Login to an existing account, or create a new account, to reply to topics and to create new topics.

#1 03-05-2006 19:23:39

Mr. Pink
Member
From: USA
Registered: 02-25-2006
Posts: 121
Website

Product Options Not Showing Up In Category Listing

Hello,

if you go to my store at  and click on the category "playing cards" you will see a list of playing cards that can be purchased immediately by clicking on the "add to cart" button. I do want people to be able to buy right away (without having to click on the product details first).

The problem is that the options are not showing up on that list, and customers can add to cart without the system warning them that they have to select an option (in my case, the "color" of the cards).

Perhaps I did not properly set up my store? How can I get the options to show up on that list? (BTW, in my case the options would be a simple drop-down memu).

Furthermore, along the same line of questioning, is it possible to have the "quantity" textbox show up on that list?

Thank you...


If I didn't have to waste my time on stupid things, such as doing my laundry, I would be a rich man.
If I were a rich man, I wouldn't have to waste my time on stupid things, such as doing my laundry.

Offline

 

#2 03-06-2006 16:36:06

Mr. Pink
Member
From: USA
Registered: 02-25-2006
Posts: 121
Website

Re: Product Options Not Showing Up In Category Listing

I was hoping that someone knowledgeable would have replied to my inquiry by now, but my thread seems to be getting buried under the pile.  :-(

Perhaps I just need to boost my request up to the top, again?


If I didn't have to waste my time on stupid things, such as doing my laundry, I would be a rich man.
If I were a rich man, I wouldn't have to waste my time on stupid things, such as doing my laundry.

Offline

 

#3 03-06-2006 16:59:17

rachaelseven
Member
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 01-23-2006
Posts: 3169
Website

Re: Product Options Not Showing Up In Category Listing

The options won't show up in the category list - there's really no room there for them.  If your products have to have options selected, then you want to disable the add to cart from the category list and force the customer to go to the product detail page.  To do that, go into your admin, under Store Catalog, Manage Categories.  For each category where this is an issue, change the Product Display Type to one that doesn't have an add button.

Rachael


Rachael Katz
- Custom Focusing Screens for DSLR Cameras

Offline

 

#4 03-06-2006 19:28:28

Mr. Pink
Member
From: USA
Registered: 02-25-2006
Posts: 121
Website

Re: Product Options Not Showing Up In Category Listing

Hm??? I was already aware that I could just disable the "add to cart" button in the category listing, but this would add an extra step to the entire shopping process for my customers.

I understand that there may be no room for the options, in the category listing, so I have to ask about another possible solution that comes to mind.

Would it be possible to add a mod to the script, that would take the visitor to an "alert" page if they tried to "add to cart" without selecting an option (for all the products that have options enabled)?

If that could be done, that would be fantastic. smile

Thanks in advance...


If I didn't have to waste my time on stupid things, such as doing my laundry, I would be a rich man.
If I were a rich man, I wouldn't have to waste my time on stupid things, such as doing my laundry.

Offline

 

#5 03-07-2006 00:09:10

Ed_H
Member
From: Smashachusetts
Registered: 09-12-2003
Posts: 397
Website

Re: Product Options Not Showing Up In Category Listing

Mr. Pink - I never implemented the mod described in , but I  it is what you're looking for.  Would've posted it sooner, but had a helluva time finding it!

Ed_H
Nice Guy Eddie wink

Offline

 

#6 03-07-2006 09:01:30

Mr. Pink
Member
From: USA
Registered: 02-25-2006
Posts: 121
Website

Re: Product Options Not Showing Up In Category Listing

Thanks, Ed_H,

I looked over those instructions, but I think they pertain to an older version of the CCP script because the instructions were posted in 2003, and I was not able to find the exact code that it is instructing me to replace.

Here are the instructions form that post:

In the product category display element that those cateories are using, add the line:
(CGIGET TYPE="SUB" VALUE="ste_prod_show_options")
Right above the add to cart button.

Then it says:

...also make the following change. In the file ./cgi-bin/library/modules/ste_prod.pl in the routine 'ste_prod_disp' you'll see:

Code:

$column_line = "product_id,product_name,product_number,product_pricestatus,product_regprice,
product_saleprice,product_volprice,product_voltext,product_usecatdisc,product_useinv,
product_inv,product_imglg,product_imgsm,product_descshort,product_desclong";

Change to:

Code:

$column_line = "product_id,product_name,product_number,product_pricestatus,product_regprice,
product_saleprice,product_volprice,product_voltext,product_usecatdisc,product_useinv,
product_inv,product_imglg,product_imgsm,product_descshort,product_desclong,product_xopt";

But there is no line that looks like this...

Code:

$column_line = "product_id,product_name,product_number,product_pricestatus,product_regprice,
product_saleprice,product_volprice,product_voltext,product_usecatdisc,product_useinv,
product_inv,product_imglg,product_imgsm,product_descshort,product_desclong";

There is, however, a similar line that looks like this...

Code:

$column_line = "product_id,product_name,product_number,product_pricestatus,product_regprice,
product_saleprice,product_volprice,product_voltext,product_recurprice,product_recurstatus,
product_usecatdisc,product_useinv,product_inv,product_imglg,product_imgsm,
product_descshort,product_desclong";

Is this the line I need to change? What should I change it to?

Furthermore, the instructions say:

Then in the routine 'ste_prod_show' change:

Code:

($product_id,$product_name,$product_number,$product_pricestatus,$product_regprice,
$product_saleprice,$product_volprice,$product_voltext,$product_usecatdisc,$product_useinv,
$product_inv,$product_imglg,$product_imgsm,$product_descshort,$product_desclong) = @$row;

To:

Code:

($product_id,$product_name,$product_number,$product_pricestatus,$product_regprice,
$product_saleprice,$product_volprice,$product_voltext,$product_usecatdisc,$product_useinv,
$product_inv,$product_imglg,$product_imgsm,$product_descshort,$product_desclong,
$product_xopt) = @$row;

Once again, there is not line that looks exactly like this...

Code:

($product_id,$product_name,$product_number,$product_pricestatus,$product_regprice,
$product_saleprice,$product_volprice,$product_voltext,$product_usecatdisc,$product_useinv,
$product_inv,$product_imglg,$product_imgsm,$product_descshort,$product_desclong) = @$row;

But there is a similar line that looks like this...

Code:

($product_id,$product_name,$product_number,$product_pricestatus,$product_regprice,
$product_saleprice,$product_volprice,$product_voltext,$product_recurprice,
$product_recurstatus,$product_usecatdisc,$product_useinv,$product_inv,$product_imglg,
$product_imgsm,$product_descshort,$product_desclong) = @$row;

Is this the line I need to change? What should I change it to?


Furthermore, since the script may have gone through other changes since 2003, are there any other changes I need to do?


Once again, thank you in advance for further help.


If I didn't have to waste my time on stupid things, such as doing my laundry, I would be a rich man.
If I were a rich man, I wouldn't have to waste my time on stupid things, such as doing my laundry.

Offline

 

#7 03-07-2006 11:09:59

Ed_H
Member
From: Smashachusetts
Registered: 09-12-2003
Posts: 397
Website

Re: Product Options Not Showing Up In Category Listing

Yes, those similar lines (should be  lines 158 and 894 respectively) are the ones.  All you'll be doing is adding in ste_prod.pl

,product_xopt  to the first in subroutine 'ste_prod_disp'

and

,$product_xopt to the second in subroutine 'ste_prod_show'

Add (CGIGET TYPE="SUB" VALUE="ste_prod_show_options") above the 'Add' button in your Category Product Display.

I have  had the opportunity to 'live' test this.  Always make a back-up of your files!

Offline

 

#8 03-08-2006 00:26:27

Mr. Pink
Member
From: USA
Registered: 02-25-2006
Posts: 121
Website

Re: Product Options Not Showing Up In Category Listing

Thanks, Ed_H,

I followed the instructions. From a technical point of view this did work, but unfortunately it totally messed up the layout of the pages. The script was inserting a large table with the displayed options, right in front of the ADD button. That distorted the entire product display of each product that was listed in the category. Perhaps this is what Rachael was saying?

I was hoping to have just a simple drop-down menu, in front of the ADD button, but instead it is inserting the entire table that is usually nesting the options.

Since this does not seem to work, I was wondering if it would be possible to have a mod for option 2. In my case, option 2 would work so that the visitor would be alerted to select an option before a product can be added to the cart (only when the product has options to select, of course).

Could this be done?

Thanks...


If I didn't have to waste my time on stupid things, such as doing my laundry, I would be a rich man.
If I were a rich man, I wouldn't have to waste my time on stupid things, such as doing my laundry.

Offline

 

#9 03-08-2006 14:04:00

Ed_H
Member
From: Smashachusetts
Registered: 09-12-2003
Posts: 397
Website

Re: Product Options Not Showing Up In Category Listing

I wouldn't give up on displaying the options on the category pages yet.  If you're fairly skilled with HTML & CSS you can easily hack the table in ste_prod.pl > subroutine ste_prod_show_options.

Remove the CCP width attribute from the table tag that begins around line 1875 and assign it a class like so:

<table class="prodopt" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="0" border="0">

If you already have a stylesheet add a style and assign the attributes you want it to have for the product detail pages:

table.prodopt {width: 470px;}

Then add another style:

#categorypage table.prodopt {width: ;}

In your category product display enclose the option display in a div:

<div id="categorypage">(CGIGET TYPE="SUB" VALUE="ste_prod_show_options") </div>

That's the condensed version - you'd probably need to do similar with the <td>s in that subroutine as well.  Once you control the elements with CSS you can make them appear pretty much how you want.

If you need more detailed instructions just post back.

Offline

 

Board footer